sueded

German translation: French-Terry-Veloursfutter/ French-Terry-Suedefutter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sueded French terry inside
German translation:French-Terry-Veloursfutter/ French-Terry-Suedefutter
Entered by: Danik 2014

15:05 May 30, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: sueded
Es geht um die Übersetzung eines Katalogs und zwar um "Sweatpants with sueded French terry inside". Die Jogginghose hat also ein French-Terry-Futter, aber was soll das "sueded" in diesem Fall? Es handelt sich wohl um French-Terry mit besonders flauschiger Oberfläche dank Veloursgewebe. Aber wie sagt man das nun in diesem Zusammenhang: "sueded French terry"?
Vielen Dank und ein schönes Wochenende!
Ilse Letsch
France
French-Terry-Veloursfutter/ French-Terry-Suedefutter
Explanation:
1-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suede
2-http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velourslederhttp://en.wikipedia...
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1French-Terry-Veloursfutter/ French-Terry-Suedefutter
Danik 2014
3mit flauschigem French-Terry-Futter
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French-Terry-Veloursfutter/ French-Terry-Suedefutter


Explanation:
1-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suede
2-http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velourslederhttp://en.wikipedia...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath: bin für 1. Option/http://www.landsend.de/de_DE/French-Terry-Hose/pp/P_28694.ht...
4 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Gudrun!Ja, 1. ist deutscher !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit flauschigem French-Terry-Futter


Explanation:
Streetwear oder Sport – die Hoodyjacke aus French Terry mit flauschiger Innenseite ist überall einsetzbar.
http://www.bogner.com/de-de/sweatjacke-chris-grey-mele-87087...

Wenn die Hose aber einfach aus French-Terry ist (und nicht nur mit French-Terry-Futter), könnte man sagen "mit flauschiger Innenseite".

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search