swamp green

German translation: schilf(grün)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swamp green
German translation:schilf(grün)
Entered by: Mariana Rohlig Sa

20:22 Jun 24, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / colour list
English term or phrase: swamp green
Vielleicht dunkelgrün?
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
schilf(grün)
Explanation:
http://www.colorcombos.com/tags/colors/swamp-green

hier dunkleres schilfgün:
http://rgb.to/keyword/6942/1/dark-swamp-green
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mangrovengrün
Wendy Streitparth
4graugrün
Danik 2014
3 +1schilf(grün)
Gudrun Wolfrath
4moosgrün
kstrietholt
3schlammgrün
ibz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graugrün


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=graugrün&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8


Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schilf(grün)


Explanation:
http://www.colorcombos.com/tags/colors/swamp-green

hier dunkleres schilfgün:
http://rgb.to/keyword/6942/1/dark-swamp-green

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: klingt kleidsam und sieht ähnlich aus.
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Caro. Bei hess-natur findet es sich häufig (je nach Mode).

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schlammgrün


Explanation:
...

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangrovengrün


Explanation:
Wird zwar hauptsächlich im Automobilbereich benutzt, aber...

Alles ist pudrig von Broken Darks wie Avioblue über Siena, Umbra, Palisander bis Schildpatt, Schiefer, Mangrovengrün.
http://www.textilwirtschaft.de/suche/show.php?ids[]=389695

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-06-25 12:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich nehme ein sattes Mangroven und gleiche es mit einem erdfarbigen, abgedunkelten Rot als Komplementärfarbe aus.

http://www.edv-buchversand.de/chapter.php?cnt=getchapter&id=...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark swamp green
moosgrün


Explanation:
https://www.pax.de/tueren/all/gruen

kstrietholt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search