TKTK

German translation: Platzhalter-Blindtext (XX) in einer Überschrift/einem Artikel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TKTK
German translation:Platzhalter-Blindtext (XX) in einer Überschrift/einem Artikel
Entered by: Patrick John Burhorn

16:40 Oct 26, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Haute Couture
English term or phrase: TKTK
Liebe Kollegen,

ich brauche Hilfe bei folgenden Abkürzung/beim Akronym "TKTK" im folgenden Satz:

William Banks-Blaney, fashion expert and founder of vintage haute couture brand XX, on the art and history, the present and future, the relevance and TKTK of couture – plus the one piece that got away

Es handelt sich um die Überschrift eines Zeitschriftenartikels zum Thema Mode/Haute Couture.

Vielen Dank für eure Vorschläge/Hinweise!
Patrick John Burhorn
Germany
(Technical Knowledge) Technisches Know-how (der Mode)
Explanation:
Es gibt noch eine andere Bedeutung: placeholder journalists use when they need to find additional info in a headline or story. If you see this on a news website, somebody's made a mistake. Auto collision on expressway leaves TKTK injured
The cause of death was determined to be TKTK... aber das ist wohl hier nicht gemeint
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für den Tipp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(Technical Knowledge) Technisches Know-how (der Mode)
Regina Eichstaedter
3Trivia/trivialities
Danik 2014
3 -1Schnickschnack
Daniel Arnold


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tktk
(Technical Knowledge) Technisches Know-how (der Mode)


Explanation:
Es gibt noch eine andere Bedeutung: placeholder journalists use when they need to find additional info in a headline or story. If you see this on a news website, somebody's made a mistake. Auto collision on expressway leaves TKTK injured
The cause of death was determined to be TKTK... aber das ist wohl hier nicht gemeint

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Nochmals vielen Dank für den Tipp!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tktk
Schnickschnack


Explanation:
TKTK is short for "ticky tacky" which I would, in your context, translate as "Schnickschnack".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-26 18:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.de/books?id=rMkF_Lq8fyoC&pg=PA496&lpg=P...

https://books.google.de/books?id=qP44dLZxzMwC&pg=PA944&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-26 18:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lyricstranslate.com/de/little-boxes-kleine-kästchen.h...


    https://books.google.de/books?id=rMkF_Lq8fyoC&pg=PA496&lpg=PA496&dq=ticky+tacky+haute+couture&source=bl&ots=pcXLYkqR0x&sig=H5eTyrZ_wErqw4bMX
    https://books.google.de/books?id=qP44dLZxzMwC&pg=PA944&lpg=PA944&dq=TKTK+haute+couture&source=bl&ots=PDCa18WA4k&sig=r8Kc2u0Y1j3jZV-ijFnf0mI7
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: Hi Daniel! I am somehow not convinced by your references: 'ticky-tacky', in the lyrics of your 3rd reference, means"shoddy material", the 2nd reference offers as meaning "sleazy"+'I don't understand your 1st reference// the translated lyrics?
26 mins
  -> No worries Johanna, I think Schnickschnack perfectly fits the fashion world, but you may make a better suggestion. It doesn't have to mean "shoddy" etc.... And BTW you are wrong about the lyrics, it says exactly that, maybe read it again.

neutral  Armorel Young: But where is the evidence that TKTK would be recognised by readers as an abbreviation for ticky-tacky?
1 hr
  -> That's not really a relevant question here, nobody else seems to recognize it among all you women translators either, so ? I wouldnt call it evidence but one of the links I provided lists that abbrev TKTK as ticky tacky (among others).

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Does anyone recognise it among us/we men translators? So?
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tktk
Trivia/trivialities


Explanation:
Im Gegensatz zu "relevance".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-10-27 00:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-10-27 00:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trivia= wissenswerte Kleinigkeiten

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Arnold: Yes, that's right, but the Asker needs it in German...... "Der ganze Schnickschnack der Fashionshow".... my thinking
27 mins
  -> Du hast Recht. ich hatte den deutschen Link vergessen. Der steht jetzt oben

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Daniel might want to start his own blog somehwere.
1 hr
  -> Cilian, mir ist nicht so klar, was dieses Kommentar mit MEINER Antwort zu tun hat.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search