style number

German translation: Stil-Nr.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:style number
German translation:Stil-Nr.
Entered by: Susan Majaura

18:38 Apr 6, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / firm software implementat
English term or phrase: style number
You can track your delivery [01]here[02].
We have shipped the following items:
Pos.
ITEM
STYLE NUMBER
COLOUR
SIZE
PRICE
Unfortunately, we were unable to ship the following item(s), because these products are currently sold out.
Susan Majaura
Germany
Stil Nr./Stil Zahl
Explanation:
EN
https://thedomesticdiva.wordpress.com/2008/06/16/issuing-sty...
DE
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=Stilzahl oder Stilnummer ...
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stilnummer
gofink
3Stil Nr./Stil Zahl
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stilnummer


Explanation:
When designing a clothing line, one needs to assign style numbers to each design. Style numbers help you and everyone in your supply chain keep track of your designs. - see https://thedomesticdiva.wordpress.com/2008/06/16/issuing-sty...

Die Stilnummern werden also zugewiesen (assigned): 9096 war letztlich diese Tasche zugewiesene Stilnummer. - see https://www.etsy.com/de/listing/264081673/coach-barclay-schw...


gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Danik 2014: Gottfried, ich gebe sehr sehr selten ein Neutral. Aber hast du dir meinen ersten Link angesehen, bevor du deine Antwort eingegeben hast?
45 mins
  -> Mach ich prinzipiell nicht, Danik - da muss sich wohl der erste vernünftige google hit allen gleich darstellen?

agree  Thomas Pfann
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Thomas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search