a testament to the raw beauty of women

German translation: (Beweis für die) natürliche Schönheit der Frauen

11:51 Jun 28, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Marketing Text
English term or phrase: a testament to the raw beauty of women
Primarily interested in suitable translation for 'raw beauty of women' - it is an advertising text by a fashion magazine which is directed at an English-speaking audience.
alfredweis
Germany
German translation:(Beweis für die) natürliche Schönheit der Frauen
Explanation:
falls eine relativ wörtliche Lösung erwünscht ist
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(Beweis für die) natürliche Schönheit der Frauen
Gudrun Wolfrath
5Ein Beweis für die unverfälschte weibliche Schönheit.
Nicole König
3...für die unverfälschte Schönheit der Frauen
Ulrike Cisar
3zur Ehre der ungeschminkten Frauenschönheit
Danik 2014


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Beweis für die) natürliche Schönheit der Frauen


Explanation:
falls eine relativ wörtliche Lösung erwünscht ist

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Anton
35 mins
  -> Danke, Irene.

agree  Katja Schoone: Schön.
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Katja.

agree  Wendy Streitparth: "eine Bestätigung der....." würde mir besser gefallen. Kommt aber auf dem ganzen Satz an.
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Wendy. Und "...der Frau" ginge auch.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...für die unverfälschte Schönheit der Frauen


Explanation:
Raw im Sinn von unbearbeitet, naturbelassen

Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Ehre der ungeschminkten Frauenschönheit


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ein Beweis für die unverfälschte weibliche Schönheit.


Explanation:
The term "raue Schönheit", is also korrekt und depending on context, could be what you're aiming for. Let me know more context and I'll get back to you.
Have a nice evening!

Nicole

Example sentence(s):
  • Now in her seventies, she was a living, breathing testament for the raw beauty of Irish women.
Nicole König
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search