underlay / overlay

German translation: mit unterlegtem Stoffdetail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlay
German translation:mit unterlegtem Stoffdetail
Entered by: philipp kieffer

10:53 Jul 23, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: underlay / overlay
"patterned weave or canvas upper with fabric underlay detail"
philipp kieffer
Spain
mit unterlegtem Stoffdetail
Explanation:
Obermaterial (upper) Canvas mit Unterlage aus Stoff, unterlegt mit Stoff
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Extralage Textil
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
3mit unterlegtem Stoffdetail
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underlay
mit unterlegtem Stoffdetail


Explanation:
Obermaterial (upper) Canvas mit Unterlage aus Stoff, unterlegt mit Stoff

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Danke!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extralage Textil


Explanation:
Beispiel: Außen aus Canvas, innen komplett aus Leder, Lederfußbett mit anatomischem Fußbett. An der Innenseite mit Reißverschluß und ein breiter verstellbarer Riemen vormen.. Mit Kontrastnähten aufgelockert. Starke Used-Effekte im Stoff. Darunter schimmert eine Extralage Textil, das leicht glitzert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-24 17:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das "Detail" würde ich weglassen.


    Reference: http://www.gasthof-pausenraum.de/wolky-bequeme-sandale-mit-s...
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search