dickey

German translation: Dickey-Kragen / Blusenkragen / Krageneinsatz / Rollkrageneinsatz

15:58 Jun 7, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: dickey
This is a kind of collar.
Looking it up in the dictionary I find: "Hemdbrust", but that does not apply.
On the sketches it looks like a a turtle neck kind of collar, which is detachable.
Tried with "Dickey-Kragen", but that leads to other pictures.
It can be worn with any other clothings/tops.
Here it is described as:
"A warm, feather-soft dickey that can be layered over any of this season’s sweaters. Pair it with its matching hood."
Thank you!"
Ute Neumaier
Germany
German translation:Dickey-Kragen / Blusenkragen / Krageneinsatz / Rollkrageneinsatz
Explanation:


"Spezielles Design: der weiße Dickey-Kragen bietet ein stilvolles und leichtes Design."
(5. Punkt in der Beschreibung)
https://www.amazon.de/Hanmorlla-Frauen-Kragen-Abnehmbare-Blu...


"Blusenkragen"
https://www.klingel.de/blusenkragen-m-collection-567842/


"Krageneinsatz"
https://www.mona.de/p/erfo-krageneinsatz-ziersteinchen-58496...


"Rollkrageneinsatz"
https://www.3pagen.de/rollkrageneinsatz-grau/12121
Selected response from:

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dickey-Kragen / Blusenkragen / Krageneinsatz / Rollkrageneinsatz
Michael Confais (X)
3Schlauchkragen / Rundschal
Regina Eichstaedter
3Schulterkragen / Mozetta
Wolfram Weinberg


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schulterkragen / Mozetta


Explanation:
Eine Mozetta, auch: Mozzetta, (von it. mozzo „abgeschnitten, gestutzt“; Pl. Mozetten[1]) ist ein bis zu den Ellenbogen reichender, über dem Chorhemd getragener Schulterkragen


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mozetta
Wolfram Weinberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Wolfram, habe gleichmal geschaut, aber da erscheinen Bilder, die eher in Richtung Umhang gehen, auch wenn er Kragen genannt wird. Und was ich auf meinen Stetch sehe ist eher ein weit geschnittener, abnehmbarer Rollkragen.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dickey-Kragen / Blusenkragen / Krageneinsatz / Rollkrageneinsatz


Explanation:


"Spezielles Design: der weiße Dickey-Kragen bietet ein stilvolles und leichtes Design."
(5. Punkt in der Beschreibung)
https://www.amazon.de/Hanmorlla-Frauen-Kragen-Abnehmbare-Blu...


"Blusenkragen"
https://www.klingel.de/blusenkragen-m-collection-567842/


"Krageneinsatz"
https://www.mona.de/p/erfo-krageneinsatz-ziersteinchen-58496...


"Rollkrageneinsatz"
https://www.3pagen.de/rollkrageneinsatz-grau/12121

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfram Weinberg
32 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Wolfram!

agree  Melanie Nassar: Der Rollkrageneinsatz ist genau das, was ich als dickey kenne.
4 days
  -> Danke, Melanie!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schlauchkragen / Rundschal


Explanation:
Da der Schal weich und flauschig ist und über Pullis usw. getragen werden kann ... ein Art halsferner Rollkragen (turtleneck)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-06-08 10:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.de/rundschal-herren/s?k=rundschal herren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-06-08 10:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuell auch Schlupfkragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-06-08 11:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder doch Unterziehkragen?

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search