techno-fabric

German translation: Funktionsstoff

16:03 Jun 7, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: techno-fabric
Appears in:
"A soft, highly stretchable jacket designed in our signature techno-fabric."
It it not defined what it is made of.
Techno in German leads to something else.
I was thinking of "Gewebe mit technologischen Eigenschaften", but that is too long for the character limit and it does not read nice.
"Technologisches Gewebe" has a few entries, but not so many with clothing.
I could think of Funktionsgewebe.
Any better idea?
Thank you.
Ute Neumaier
Germany
German translation:Funktionsstoff
Explanation:
So wird es meines Wissens in der Textilindustrie bezeichnet.
Egal, ob gewoben, gewirkt oder gestrickt, egal, ob für Hosen, Jacken, Hemden oder anderes und egal aus welchen Fasern es hergestellt ist.

Ich würde mich nicht auf Gewebe festlegen, wenn nicht sicher ist, dass es sich auch wirklich um gewebten Stoff handelt.
Technologisches Gewebe, techtextiles, technical fabrics würde bei Textilern implizieren, dass es um technische Textilien im eigentlichen Sinne, also wirklich für technische Anwendungen geht, aber nicht um Bekleidung.
Selected response from:

Klaus Conrad
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Funktionsstoff
Klaus Conrad
4techno-textilienstoff
Wolfram Weinberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techno-textilienstoff


Explanation:
Techno-textiles are fabrics that incorporate new technologies and new functionality into a traditional textile material. Sometimes called "techtextiles" or "technical fabrics," most techno-textiles have their roots in industrial or military applications.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/fashion/encyclopedias-almanacs-t...
Wolfram Weinberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Funktionsstoff


Explanation:
So wird es meines Wissens in der Textilindustrie bezeichnet.
Egal, ob gewoben, gewirkt oder gestrickt, egal, ob für Hosen, Jacken, Hemden oder anderes und egal aus welchen Fasern es hergestellt ist.

Ich würde mich nicht auf Gewebe festlegen, wenn nicht sicher ist, dass es sich auch wirklich um gewebten Stoff handelt.
Technologisches Gewebe, techtextiles, technical fabrics würde bei Textilern implizieren, dass es um technische Textilien im eigentlichen Sinne, also wirklich für technische Anwendungen geht, aber nicht um Bekleidung.

Klaus Conrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

agree  Schtroumpf
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
2 days 18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search