Bullskin

German translation: Bullenleder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bullskin
German translation:Bullenleder
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

22:23 Mar 10, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Leather Goods
English term or phrase: Bullskin
This type of leather appears in a product description similar to this one:

"This black jacket is crafted from bullskin leather and features a detachable collar."

Thank you for your help!
Daria Hussels
United Kingdom
Bullenleder
Explanation:
Als Bullenleder wird Vollleder bezeichnet das von Bullen gewonnen wird. Bullenleder gilt als besonders strapazierfähig, da es oftmals dicker ist als reguläres Rindsleder. Es wird vornehmlich in Schuhen verwendet, die für höchste Belastungen ausgelegt sind.

https://www.arbeitsschutz-express.de/de/lexikon-bullenleder/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-03-12 15:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Möbelleder Magnum ist ein besonders dickes Bullenleder mit einer groben Narbung.
https://www.lederstrumpf-shop.de/de/material/Bullenleder.htm...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! While your answer is not being used in my case, it makes sense considering the info I received from the client (sadly after I posted the question). Your link to the Dolce and Gabbana jacket (see discussion) was especially helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Büffelleder
Yvonne Manuela Meissner
4Bullenleder
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bullskin
Büffelleder


Explanation:
Eine sehr weiche Art Leder. Gehört zur Familie der Rindsleder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-10 23:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lederzentrum.de/wiki/index.php/Büffelleder

http://www.ledertaschenmitstil.de/buffelleder-pflege-und-vor...

https://lederjacken24.de/freaky-nation-herren-lederjacke-bue...

Yvonne Manuela Meissner
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
9 hrs

agree  Birgit Spalt
9 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullskin
Bullenleder


Explanation:
Als Bullenleder wird Vollleder bezeichnet das von Bullen gewonnen wird. Bullenleder gilt als besonders strapazierfähig, da es oftmals dicker ist als reguläres Rindsleder. Es wird vornehmlich in Schuhen verwendet, die für höchste Belastungen ausgelegt sind.

https://www.arbeitsschutz-express.de/de/lexikon-bullenleder/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-03-12 15:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Möbelleder Magnum ist ein besonders dickes Bullenleder mit einer groben Narbung.
https://www.lederstrumpf-shop.de/de/material/Bullenleder.htm...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you! While your answer is not being used in my case, it makes sense considering the info I received from the client (sadly after I posted the question). Your link to the Dolce and Gabbana jacket (see discussion) was especially helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search