S/R buckle

German translation: Steckschnalle, Steckschliesse

06:47 Oct 5, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / buckles for travel gear
English term or phrase: S/R buckle
"Discreet, expandable pockets and a security S/R buckle mean you’re prepared for whatever life brings your way."

Ich finde bei Takonka auch im Deutschen SR-Buckle und Schnellversschluss.

https://www.tatonka.com/de/produkt/sr-buckle-25mm-paar/

Und hier finde ich: SR-Schnalle: https://www.trekking-koenig.de/ortlieb-tragegurt-back/front-...

Es handelt sich um einen Rucksackverschluss, aber gerne würde ich wissen, wofür S/R steht.
Ute Neumaier
Germany
German translation:Steckschnalle, Steckschliesse
Explanation:
Ich würde das eine Steckschnalle oder Steckschliesse nennen.

Das s/r steht vermutlich für side-release, da man zum Öffnen der Schnalle auf beiden Seiten gleichzeitig drückt.
Selected response from:

marion erdin
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Steckverschluss Klickverschluss Steckschließer
Wolfram Weinberg
4Steckschnalle, Steckschliesse
marion erdin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/r buckle
Steckschnalle, Steckschliesse


Explanation:
Ich würde das eine Steckschnalle oder Steckschliesse nennen.

Das s/r steht vermutlich für side-release, da man zum Öffnen der Schnalle auf beiden Seiten gleichzeitig drückt.

marion erdin
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/r buckle
Steckverschluss Klickverschluss Steckschließer


Explanation:
S/R = Snap/Release


    https://www.amazon.de/s?k=rucksack+schnallen&__mk_de_DE=%C3%85M%C3%85%C5%BD%C3%95%C3%91&crid=2N2JRZQBOPO8E&sprefix=rucksack+schnallen%2Caps%
Wolfram Weinberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search