Ease

German translation: einhalten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ease
German translation:einhalten
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

19:31 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: Ease
From a glossary of sewing terms:

Ease
Definition: Help the fabric edge by slightly pulling or pushing one edge onto the other along a seam.

The term does not appear again in my document. I only have other glossary terms below this one, such as:

Facing
To finish a raw edge with a matching shape to fit inside a garment.

Grain
Lengthwise, or warp, threads running parallel to the selvage. Crosswise, or weft, threads running across the fabric from selvage to selvage.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
einhalten
Explanation:
einhalten
Um ein Kleidungsstück der Körperform anzupassen oder ihm die nötige Bequemlichkeit zu verleihen, müssen bisweilen zwei unterschiedlich lange Kanten zusammengenäht werden. Abhängig vom Schnitt wird dabei entweder die kürzere Kante gedehnt, oder die längere eingehalten indem der Stoff auf die Länge der kürzeren Kante zusammengeschoben wird. Dabei dürfen keine Fältchen entstehen.
Die hinteren Schulternähte und die Armkugeln bei Jackets werden zum Beispiel eingehalten um schöne Rundungen zu formen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-05 20:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder dehnen ... , hängt davon ab
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1einhalten
Linda Flebus
3Stoffführung
Christine Lam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ease
Stoffführung


Explanation:
may work in this context.
Damit bleiben Ihre Hände frei für präzises Nähen und exakte Stoffführung. 1.149,00 € inkl. MwSt. Bernina Virtuosa 155 my choise. Home-Dec Stichpaket, ...
www.kappe-naehmaschinen.de/ - 70k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ease
einhalten


Explanation:
einhalten
Um ein Kleidungsstück der Körperform anzupassen oder ihm die nötige Bequemlichkeit zu verleihen, müssen bisweilen zwei unterschiedlich lange Kanten zusammengenäht werden. Abhängig vom Schnitt wird dabei entweder die kürzere Kante gedehnt, oder die längere eingehalten indem der Stoff auf die Länge der kürzeren Kante zusammengeschoben wird. Dabei dürfen keine Fältchen entstehen.
Die hinteren Schulternähte und die Armkugeln bei Jackets werden zum Beispiel eingehalten um schöne Rundungen zu formen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-05 20:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder dehnen ... , hängt davon ab

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search