facing

German translation: Beleg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facing
German translation:Beleg
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:35 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: facing
From a glossary of sewing terms:

Facing
Definition: To finish a raw edge with a matching shape to fit inside a garment.

The term does not appear again in my document. I only have other glossary terms below this one, such as:

Grain
Lengthwise, or warp, threads running parallel to the selvage. Crosswise, or weft, threads running across the fabric from selvage to selvage.

Interfacing
Fabric inserted between the facing and the garment to support an edge and hold a shape. Interfacing can be an iron-on or a sew-in.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
abkurbeln
Explanation:
Have a look at this website (there is also a drawing) :

abkurbeln : Abkurbeln nennt man das Umnähen von Kanten mit schmalen, dichten Zick-Zack-Stichen. Die Säume von Rüschen und Volants aus feinen Stoffen werden häufig so versäubert.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-05 20:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belege
Mit Belegen doppelt man Ausschnitte, Säume, Knopfleisten und andere Kanten. Oft werden sie mit Einlagen versteift, um den Kanten die nötige Festigkeit zu verleihen.

Belege haben die gleiche Form, wie die Kante mit der sie verstürzt werden. Daher nennt man sie auch \"Formbelege\".
Auf Schnittmustern sind sie oft nicht als seperates Teil abgebildet sondern in das Teil, welches mit ihnen \"belegt\" wird, eingezeichnet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-05 20:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belege
Mit Belegen doppelt man Ausschnitte, Säume, Knopfleisten und andere Kanten. Oft werden sie mit Einlagen versteift, um den Kanten die nötige Festigkeit zu verleihen.

Belege haben die gleiche Form, wie die Kante mit der sie verstürzt werden. Daher nennt man sie auch \"Formbelege\".
Auf Schnittmustern sind sie oft nicht als seperates Teil abgebildet sondern in das Teil, welches mit ihnen \"belegt\" wird, eingezeichnet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-05 20:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facing - A narrow piece of fabric that neatly finishes (completes) an edge. The facing is shaped to match the edge of another project piece. Stitch the facing to the other fabric shape and then turn the facing to the wrong side. Facings are often used to finish neck edges and armholes.

Following website might help you with definitions for the rest of your translation: http://www.expressew.com/html/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 20:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facing - A narrow piece of fabric that neatly finishes (completes) an edge. The facing is shaped to match the edge of another project piece. Stitch the facing to the other fabric shape and then turn the facing to the wrong side. Facings are often used to finish neck edges and armholes.

Following website might help you with definitions for the rest of your translation: http://www.expressew.com/html/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for all the answers. I am actually still not sure which term would be the best one to use. I hope this choice is okay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Blende
Daniel Hartmeier
4 +1Einfassung, Umrandung, der Saum, der Umschlag
Inese Poga-Smith
3 +1abkurbeln
Linda Flebus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blende


Explanation:
oder auch Besatz
auch Beleg (CH)


    Reference: http://www.burdamode.com/SearchAction.do;jsessionid=989B45C7...
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert: Für Besatz siehe: http://www.burdamode.com/B,1000001-1013675-1013678,deDE.html...
13 mins

disagree  Inese Poga-Smith: Blende ist vom Außen. Facing ist in der Innenseite
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Absolut richtig
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abkurbeln


Explanation:
Have a look at this website (there is also a drawing) :

abkurbeln : Abkurbeln nennt man das Umnähen von Kanten mit schmalen, dichten Zick-Zack-Stichen. Die Säume von Rüschen und Volants aus feinen Stoffen werden häufig so versäubert.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-05 20:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belege
Mit Belegen doppelt man Ausschnitte, Säume, Knopfleisten und andere Kanten. Oft werden sie mit Einlagen versteift, um den Kanten die nötige Festigkeit zu verleihen.

Belege haben die gleiche Form, wie die Kante mit der sie verstürzt werden. Daher nennt man sie auch \"Formbelege\".
Auf Schnittmustern sind sie oft nicht als seperates Teil abgebildet sondern in das Teil, welches mit ihnen \"belegt\" wird, eingezeichnet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-05 20:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belege
Mit Belegen doppelt man Ausschnitte, Säume, Knopfleisten und andere Kanten. Oft werden sie mit Einlagen versteift, um den Kanten die nötige Festigkeit zu verleihen.

Belege haben die gleiche Form, wie die Kante mit der sie verstürzt werden. Daher nennt man sie auch \"Formbelege\".
Auf Schnittmustern sind sie oft nicht als seperates Teil abgebildet sondern in das Teil, welches mit ihnen \"belegt\" wird, eingezeichnet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-05 20:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facing - A narrow piece of fabric that neatly finishes (completes) an edge. The facing is shaped to match the edge of another project piece. Stitch the facing to the other fabric shape and then turn the facing to the wrong side. Facings are often used to finish neck edges and armholes.

Following website might help you with definitions for the rest of your translation: http://www.expressew.com/html/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 20:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facing - A narrow piece of fabric that neatly finishes (completes) an edge. The facing is shaped to match the edge of another project piece. Stitch the facing to the other fabric shape and then turn the facing to the wrong side. Facings are often used to finish neck edges and armholes.

Following website might help you with definitions for the rest of your translation: http://www.expressew.com/html/glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.funfabric.com/kast.php?cont=lex&let=A&art=001
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you for all the answers. I am actually still not sure which term would be the best one to use. I hope this choice is okay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inese Poga-Smith: Beleg passt, ja.
20 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einfassung, Umrandung, der Saum, der Umschlag


Explanation:
Falls Sie nähen, wäre es leichter zu erklären. Ich nehme an, Sie tun das nicht. Jede Kante, jeder Ausschnitt, jeder Rand müssen eingefasst, umgerandet und mit Säumen bearbeitet werden. Es gibt interfacing, back facing, front facing, das sind speziell angepasste kleine Umrandungsteilen, die helfen das Kleidungsstück fertig zu machen. Nehmen sie das Modeblatt, öffnen, wo es Snitte gibt, und dort auf die Teilen wird geschrieben sein, d.h. Einfassung, Umrandung, usw.

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxm: Hohenadel & Relton: Einfassung, Paspel, Vorstoß, Blende, Revers, Uniformaufschlag etc., but BS 1903:1981 says: facing is a separate piece of material used as a covering on specific areas of a garment, e.g. a lapel. Which German term fits best to the BS?
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search