Pile

German translation: Flor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pile
German translation:Flor
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

20:46 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: Pile
Another term from a glossary about sewing:

Pile
Definition: Raised woven-in surface on fun fur or velvet fabrics.

They give the same term under the entry "Nap":
Nap or Pile
Fibrous surface on the right side of the fabric.


I found "Flor" or "Strich" as German equivalents, but I am not sure if these fit here. If yes, are they exactly the same or is one closer to "pile" and the other closer to "nap"?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
"Flor" is a closer definition
Explanation:
"Flor" is closer to "Pile", and "Strich" is closer to "Nap". In English, Pile and Nap can be interchangeable, BUT, in reality, "Pile" is a bit "taller" or thicker than "nap" (I have been sewing and designing costumes for 20 years).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 21:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velvet has \"pile\" and corderoy has \"nap\"
Selected response from:

Kathleen
Grading comment
Thank you. That was exactly the answer I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Flor" is a closer definition
Kathleen
4Flor
Andrea Deeg
4Flor
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile
Flor


Explanation:
Nap – Fibers on the surface of a fuzzy or hairy fabric that are combed, pushed or woven in a certain direction. If you are using corduroy, fake fur, velvet or any other fabric with a “furry” feel, all the pieces needed for your project need to be cut in the same direction. From top to bottom the fabric looks light in color and from bottom to top, it looks dark in color. If all the pieces are cut one way except one which is cut upside down, it could look really weird once it’s made up.

Nicky, oder "Wirkplüsch", ist ein gewirkter, elastischer Stoff mit samtigem Flor auf der Oberseite.
Nicky-Stoffe sind meist aus Baumwolle, manchmal mit kleinen Beimischungen aus Chemiefasern.

Nicky-Stoffe mit elastischen Nähten und Jerseynadel verarbeiten und beim Zuschnitt die Richtung des Flors beachten!


Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pile
"Flor" is a closer definition


Explanation:
"Flor" is closer to "Pile", and "Strich" is closer to "Nap". In English, Pile and Nap can be interchangeable, BUT, in reality, "Pile" is a bit "taller" or thicker than "nap" (I have been sewing and designing costumes for 20 years).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-05 21:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velvet has \"pile\" and corderoy has \"nap\"

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That was exactly the answer I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: in highly technical texts pile is "Pol" in German, e.g. Polware, Polwirkmaschine
39 mins

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile
Flor


Explanation:
Merkwuerdig, aber es ist so. Dieses Material hat in Deutschland einen anderen ENGLISCHEN Namen (wird viel verwendet fue sport- und Hauskleidung

Andrea Deeg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search