Stay-stitching

German translation: heften

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stay-stitching
German translation:heften
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

21:01 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: Stay-stitching
From a glossary of sewing terms:

Stay-stitching
Definition: A line of stitches made by hand or machine to prevent stretching.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
heften
Explanation:
Staystitching - A “helper” stitch that isn’t used for major seaming. Staystitching is used to hold layers together so they don’t slide around later when you do the real stitching.

heften
Heften oder "Reihen" bedeutet, Nähte mit schnellen Handstichen vorzunähen, damit sich die Stoffteile unter der Nähmaschine nicht verschieben.

Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heften
Linda Flebus
4Heftstich, Vorstich
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay-stitching
heften


Explanation:
Staystitching - A “helper” stitch that isn’t used for major seaming. Staystitching is used to hold layers together so they don’t slide around later when you do the real stitching.

heften
Heften oder "Reihen" bedeutet, Nähte mit schnellen Handstichen vorzunähen, damit sich die Stoffteile unter der Nähmaschine nicht verschieben.



Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): ich kenne den Begriff "reihen"
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay-stitching
Heftstich, Vorstich


Explanation:
Vorstich
Mit dem Vor- oder Heftstich können Sie zwei oder mehrere Stoffteile zusammenheften, Tasche, Borten und andere Teile festheften oder Linien markieren. Genäht wird von rechts nach links. Die Stiche sind im Wechsel auf der Ober- und Unterseite zu sehen. Die Stichlänge richtet sich danach, wie haltbar die Stiche sein sollen. Mit kleinen Vorstichen können Sie auch einreihen oder einhalten.


    Reference: http://www.burdamode.com/V,1000001-1013675-1013700,deDE.html
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search