bobbin winding peg

German translation: Aufspulvorrichtung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bobbin winding peg
German translation:Aufspulvorrichtung
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

21:21 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sewing
English term or phrase: bobbin winding peg
Here are a few examples from the text:

• At some point of sewing, you will need to wind more thread onto your bobbin. To wind thread onto a bobbin, first locate the bobbin winding peg found on the back of the machine. This is for winding new bobbins.
• Press the bobbin winding peg to pop out and turn counter-clockwise.
• Place spool of thread on the spindle. Place an empty bobbin onto the bobbin winding peg and wrap thread clockwise around the bobbin 4 or 5 times.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Aufspulvorrichtung
Explanation:
in Nähmaschinen-Sites im Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-05 22:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damit es nicht aussieht, als sei meine Kreativität mit mir durchgegangen
www.staub-amacker.ch/brother.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-05 22:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Vorrichtung zum Aufspulen der Unterfadenspule. Passend für die PR-600. (Im
Lieferumfang der PR-600 ist bereits eine Aufspulvorrichtung enthalten.) ...
www.naehmaschinen-schmieder.de/product_info.php/name/Aufspu...
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aufspulvorrichtung
Hans G. Liepert
4Spulerwelle
Antje Harder


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spulerwelle


Explanation:
"Das Nähwerk ist abgeschaltet, wenn die Spulerwelle nach rechts geschoben wird."
http://www.brother.co.uk/display.cfm?id=102104

"Wenn die Nähmaschine stoppt, schneiden Sie den Faden ab,
drücken Sie die Spulerwelle nach links und entfernen Sie die
volle Spule von dem Spuler."
http://www.brother.nl/nl/nl/products/pdf/ls2920_gebruikersha...

Eventuell auch einfach "Spuler", denn im nächsten Satz heißt es gleich:
"Obwohl das Nähwerk abgeschaltet ist, wenn der Spuler nach rechts
geschoben wurde, dreht sich das Handrad."

Und dann noch Husqvarna:
"Bei Nadelposition unten und einer Spule auf der Spulerwelle, ist die
Nähmaschine sicher verwahrt für Kinderhände."
http://www.naehmaschinen.com/Husq_s300.htm

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufspulvorrichtung


Explanation:
in Nähmaschinen-Sites im Internet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-05 22:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damit es nicht aussieht, als sei meine Kreativität mit mir durchgegangen
www.staub-amacker.ch/brother.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-05 22:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Vorrichtung zum Aufspulen der Unterfadenspule. Passend für die PR-600. (Im
Lieferumfang der PR-600 ist bereits eine Aufspulvorrichtung enthalten.) ...
www.naehmaschinen-schmieder.de/product_info.php/name/Aufspu...

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Danke Hans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Flebus
6 mins

agree  Inese Poga-Smith
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search