clothing construction

German translation: Bekleidungsdesign / Modegestaltung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clothing construction
German translation:Bekleidungsdesign / Modegestaltung
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:51 Apr 10, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: clothing construction
-
N. Krechting
Bekleidungsdesign / Modegestaltung
Explanation:
definitely needs more context, but these ideas might be a start
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Spezifikationen
Daniel Hartmeier
3Beschaffenheit der Kleidung
Gabriele Kaessler
3Bekleidungsdesign / Modegestaltung
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bekleidungsdesign / Modegestaltung


Explanation:
definitely needs more context, but these ideas might be a start

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxm: ... Fertigungsmethode ... (The "clothing construction" is a "false friend"!)
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beschaffenheit der Kleidung


Explanation:
Hier fehlt echt der Kontext :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-10 17:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah dann ist alles klar:
Dann würde ich einfach \"Design\" schreiben.

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spezifikationen


Explanation:
Technische Spezifikationen der (für) Bekleidung

etwas wenig Kontext.
Alle für die Produktion relevanten Daten, wie Skizzen, Maßtabellen, Detailskizzen der Ausstattung (Taschen, Reißverschlüsse, usw.), zu verwendende Stoffe und Mengenangaben werden auch in der Bekleidungsindustrie als Spezifikationen oder technische Spezifikationen bezeichnet.
Vielleicht passt das in deinen Kontext.


    Reference: http://textination.de/de/Daten%20Infos/EU-Ausschreibungen
    Reference: http://www.skiclub-haslital.ch/seiten-jo/jo-phenix.htm
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search