car coat

German translation: Car Coat

14:00 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: car coat
Erklärung:
Includes any coat of hip or mid-length making it a casual coat invented to be less bulky when you're seated in a car.

Habe im Internet auch im Deutschen "Carcoat" gefunden. Ist der Ausdruck in der Branche gebräuchlich? Oder kann man vielleicht "Autocoat" sagen?
N. Krechting
German translation:Car Coat
Explanation:
Ist im Deutschen in der Modebranche üblich, wir getrennt und groß geschrieben (s. Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 14:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...\"wir*d*\", sorry...
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Automantel
swisstell
4 +1Kurzmantel
akkord (X)
5Car Coat
ABCText
3Fahrerjacke
ahartje
3Autojacke
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Autojacke


Explanation:
Einige Treffer in Google

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Car Coat


Explanation:
Ist im Deutschen in der Modebranche üblich, wir getrennt und groß geschrieben (s. Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 14:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...\"wir*d*\", sorry...


    Reference: http://www.b-treude.de/fashionlexikon.htm#C
ABCText
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kurzmantel


Explanation:
...Dieser Kurzmantel aus waschbarem Porc-Veloursleder ist unwiderstehlich weich und wunderschön verarbeitet. Mit zwei Pattentaschen sowie dekora ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 14:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf dieser Seite wird auch der Ausdruck Car Coat verwendet, aber allzu gebräuchlich ist das nicht, denke ich.


    Reference: http://www.pangoo.de/Leder-Kurzmantel.htm
akkord (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automantel


Explanation:
die direkte Uebersetzung dürfte hier verständlich sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-11 14:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Fashion Mode Wörterbuch Glossar Lexikon. Verkaufstraining Burkhard ...
... Car Coat (sprich kah kout): Wörtlich: Automantel. Gemeint ist ein Bekleidungsstück,
das mit einer Länge von 95 bis 105 cm (praktisch für ...
www.b-treude.de/fashionlexikon.htm - 191k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Planufer-Umgebung - Retaurants - Vienna/Schiff ahoi - Die Jan ...
... Ich und Hanne (Dezember 2001) mit meinem berühmten Automantel im Hintergrund.
.... hm, Sophia war und ist natürlich auch ab und zu da (Mai 2002)! ...
www.costima.de/wohnort/Berlin/ Kreuzberg/Restaurants/Vienna/vienna1.htm


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
9 mins
  -> danke und gute Woche!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fahrerjacke


Explanation:
z.B.


    Reference: http://www.mercedes-rohr.ch/Geschenke.htm
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search