help with sentence

German translation: siehe unten

08:13 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / from a brochure
English term or phrase: help with sentence
Interstate property management is measured on achieving the highest guest satisfaction levels compared to hotel brands, and independent properties receive similar acclaim from guests and industry resources.
????von Interstate wird bemessen(???) im Erreichen der höchsten Gästezufriedenheit im Vergleich zu Hotelketten (????)und unabhängige Anlagen erhalten ähnliche Anerkennung von Gästen und Branchen

This is from a brochure from a management company for hotels. It is late and I just don't understand this sentence.Thanks so much for your help.
Julija Sametz-Art
German translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
Die Objektverwaltung(sdienste) von Interstate wird/werden nach der Kundenzufriedenheit im Vergleich zu Hotelketten bemessen, wobei unabhängige Häuser bei Gästen und Brancheninsidern gleichermaßen gut abschneiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-21 10:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte \"Interstate\" kein Eigenname sein, hätte das natürlich weiteren Einfluss auf den Satz! Sag in dem Fall noch mal Bescheid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-21 12:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, muss natürlich heißen \"Objektverwaltung DURCH Interstate\".
Selected response from:

Gabriele Twohig
Grading comment
THanks so much for your help.
Julija
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1siehe unten
Gabriele Twohig
4s.u.
Imme Haage
4s.u.
Ferguson (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Das Interstate Management wird nach der, im Verhältnis zu anderen Hotelketten, hohen Kundenzufriedenheit gemessen und seine anspruchsvollen Wertmaßstäbe werden gleichermaßen von Gästen und Branchenkennern anerkannt.

Ferguson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Die Interstate Hotelverwaltung hat im Vergleich zu anderen Hotels bei der Gästebefragung am besten abgeschnitten, wobei unabhängige Häuser von Gästen und Branchenkennern gleich bewertet wurden.

Imme Haage
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
Die Objektverwaltung(sdienste) von Interstate wird/werden nach der Kundenzufriedenheit im Vergleich zu Hotelketten bemessen, wobei unabhängige Häuser bei Gästen und Brancheninsidern gleichermaßen gut abschneiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-21 10:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sollte \"Interstate\" kein Eigenname sein, hätte das natürlich weiteren Einfluss auf den Satz! Sag in dem Fall noch mal Bescheid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-21 12:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, muss natürlich heißen \"Objektverwaltung DURCH Interstate\".

Gabriele Twohig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
THanks so much for your help.
Julija

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GermanDahlia
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search