save on accommodation

German translation: Übernachtungskosten sparen / Hotelkosten sparen...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:save on accommodation
German translation:Übernachtungskosten sparen / Hotelkosten sparen...
Entered by: duchess

12:25 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: save on accommodation
As in "if we stay with my friends we can save on accommodation".
Dankeschön nochmals.
duchess
Übernachtungskosten sparen / Hotelkosten sparen...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 12:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
...brauchen wir kein Geld für Übernachtungen auszugeben / können wir uns das Geld für Übernachtungen sparen.
In a more colloquial context I\'d prefer a more colloquial translation:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 10:08:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

kollektiven Dank!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Aniello. I like the alternatives that you offered too. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Übernachtungskosten sparen / Hotelkosten sparen...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +2Hotelkosten sparen
Gabriele Kaessler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hotelkosten sparen


Explanation:
Wenn wir bei meinen Freunden wohnen, könnne wir uns etwaige Hotelkosten sparen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-21 12:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder eben: bei meinen Freunden übernachten...

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ItalianLinguist
3 mins

agree  Hermann
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Übernachtungskosten sparen / Hotelkosten sparen...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 12:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:
...brauchen wir kein Geld für Übernachtungen auszugeben / können wir uns das Geld für Übernachtungen sparen.
In a more colloquial context I\'d prefer a more colloquial translation:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-22 10:08:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

kollektiven Dank!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks Aniello. I like the alternatives that you offered too. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
2 mins

agree  Hermann
6 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
7 mins

agree  kadolan (X)
36 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
40 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
54 mins

agree  Jan Schauseil
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik
7 hrs
  -> kollektiven Dank:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search