bring a carrot for Frosty

German translation: bringen Sie die Handschuhe zum Schneemann bauen mit!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring a carrot for Frosty
German translation:bringen Sie die Handschuhe zum Schneemann bauen mit!
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

21:47 Jun 23, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bring a carrot for Frosty
Reiseführer über Istanbul:


Temperatures in July and August peak at around 30°C (86°F), with lows around 20°C (68°F). In December and January, temperatures fall as low as 2°C (36°F) and even below: ***bring a carrot for Frosty***.

Daily highs reach about 9°C (48°F). April, May, September and October are the best times to visit, with daytime highs usually around 16°C to 25°C (61°F to 77°F), and lows from around 9°C to 18°C (48°F to 64°F).


Jetzt sitze ich wirklich in der Klemme :-)... Ich nehme mal an, dass es sich hierbei um eine Redewendung handelt... und nicht wörtlich zu übersetzen ist :-))).

Danke für jede Art von Idee!!!

Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
bringen Sie die Handschuhe zum Schneemann bauen!
Explanation:
Frosty the Snowman ist eine Figur aus einem Kindermärchen und der Titel eines Weihnachtslieds. Die Mohrrübe ist für die Nase.

In 2005 war Istanbul übrigens heftig eingeschneit: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:_-rTTHimFbIJ:www.n-tv.de...
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch für die zahlreichen Erklärungen, ohne die es mir wirklich nicht möglich gewesen wäre, das Konzept zu erfassen :-)! Miriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6bringen Sie die Handschuhe zum Schneemann bauen!
Nicole Schnell
3 +4bring eine Karotte für den Schneemann
Kim Metzger
3eine Karotte für den Schneemann
Gisela Germann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring a carrot for frosty
eine Karotte für den Schneemann


Explanation:
als Nase für den Schneemann

Gisela Germann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bring a carrot for frosty
bring eine Karotte für den Schneemann


Explanation:
Frosty the Snowman is an American song; he has a carrot for a nose. The idea is that it sometimes gets so cold in Istanbul that you might be able to build a snowman. I'm not sure how to translate it though, because most Germans probably would have no idea what the Karotte is for.

Also, in the original song, Frosty has a "button nose." It is unclear exactly when his nose became a carrot in most representations of him. Perhaps having a carrot in the winter is something that has only happened as the technology to grow and preserve food has changed.

http://www.answers.com/topic/frosty-the-snowman


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3 hrs

agree  Anja Neudert: wie bei Nicole, zum "bring..." fehlt noch das "...mit"
12 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke: "bringen Sie eine Karotte für den Schneemann mit." - der Schneemann mit Karottennase ist auch in Deutschland üblich
13 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ich würde an Stelle der Karotte auf jeden Fall Mohrrübe wählen, und das 'mit' fehlt. Der Schneemann mit Mohrrübe und Zylinder ist auch in DE üblich.
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bring a carrot for frosty
bringen Sie die Handschuhe zum Schneemann bauen!


Explanation:
Frosty the Snowman ist eine Figur aus einem Kindermärchen und der Titel eines Weihnachtslieds. Die Mohrrübe ist für die Nase.

In 2005 war Istanbul übrigens heftig eingeschneit: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:_-rTTHimFbIJ:www.n-tv.de...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch für die zahlreichen Erklärungen, ohne die es mir wirklich nicht möglich gewesen wäre, das Konzept zu erfassen :-)! Miriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Lücke
6 mins
  -> Danke, Antje! :)

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice localization.
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim! :)

agree  Edith Kelly
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith! :)

agree  Tanja K
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Tanja! :)

agree  Anja Neudert: Finde ich auch gut, aber zum "bringen..." fehlt noch das "...mit!" ;)
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja! :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search