hospitality dinner

German translation: Dinner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hospitality dinner
German translation:Dinner
Entered by: Monica Schmid

22:12 Jul 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: hospitality dinner
Complimentary full hot breakfast buffet and evening hospitality dinner (Mon-Thu)

Ist das ein normales Abendessen?
Danke für eure Hilfe
Monica Schmid
Spain
Dinner
Explanation:
In England wäre das ein besonderes Dinner, eins, das man für Gäste zubereiten würde. Auf Deutsch würde 'Abends Dinner' die Sache wohl ganz gut treffen.
Selected response from:

Sandra Becker
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abendmenü
Jule Eitel
4Abend-Empfang
erika rubinstein
3Dinner
Sandra Becker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dinner


Explanation:
In England wäre das ein besonderes Dinner, eins, das man für Gäste zubereiten würde. Auf Deutsch würde 'Abends Dinner' die Sache wohl ganz gut treffen.

Sandra Becker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abend-Empfang


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evening hospitality dinner
Abendmenü


Explanation:
oft noch mit dem Zusatz Gourmet-, dreigängiges o.ä.

Jule Eitel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search