distressed inventory

German translation: Restzimmer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed inventory
German translation:Restzimmer
Entered by: Miriam Ludwig

20:26 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: distressed inventory
Aus der Webseite einer int. Hotelkette, leider eine Auflistung ohne weiteren Kontext.

Ich denke, dass dies eine gute Definition ist, mir fällt aber leider der dtsch. Begriff nicht dazu ein:

Distressed inventory - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ] Distressed inventory, also known as distressed or expired stock , is any inventory whose potential to be sold at normal cost has or will soon pass. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distressed_inventory - 16k -


Danke für jeden Tipp!

Mi
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
s. unten
Explanation:



So etwas wie "kurzfristig verfügbare Zimmerkontingente".

Von der untengenannten Webseite: "As evidenced, even though hotels are selling inventory through Internet channels at rates significantly below their average rates, it benefits the hotels as it allows them to sell rooms that may have in past gone unsold. The major Internet travel companies commonly refer to these unsold rooms, close to the arrival date as “distressed inventory".

Es gibt noch weitere Beispiele, wenn man bei Google +Hotel +"distressed inventory" eingibt.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veraltete Bestände/Vorräte
Hans G. Liepert
3 +2s. unten
Katrin Suchan
3Alter Lagerbestand/Sonderposten/Ladenhüter
Beate Mitterer
3nicht mehr verwertbare Vorräte
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veraltete Bestände/Vorräte


Explanation:
nicht gleichzusetzen mit überaltert
Veraltete Ware ist zB das Sommerkleid am Saisonende, die Software Version 5, wenn bereits Version 6 am Markt ist,
alles einwandfrei - nur eben nicht auf dem neruesten Stand
(Lebensmittel = abgelaufene Bestände) schliesse ich hier mal aus

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Grauer
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alter Lagerbestand/Sonderposten/Ladenhüter


Explanation:
Würde mich interessieren, was das bei internat. Hotelkette zu suchen hat :)

Beate Mitterer
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht mehr verwertbare Vorräte


Explanation:
...

Klaus Urban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s. unten


Explanation:



So etwas wie "kurzfristig verfügbare Zimmerkontingente".

Von der untengenannten Webseite: "As evidenced, even though hotels are selling inventory through Internet channels at rates significantly below their average rates, it benefits the hotels as it allows them to sell rooms that may have in past gone unsold. The major Internet travel companies commonly refer to these unsold rooms, close to the arrival date as “distressed inventory".

Es gibt noch weitere Beispiele, wenn man bei Google +Hotel +"distressed inventory" eingibt.


    Reference: http://www.hotelnewsresource.com/studies/hvs021202.htm
Katrin Suchan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Knorr: Ich glaube, das trifft den Kern in diesem Zusammenhang. Evtl. "Restzimmer"
42 mins
  -> danke

agree  Jule Eitel: ja, Restzimmer
58 mins
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search