baby shower

German translation: Baby-Party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby shower
German translation:Baby-Party
Entered by: Monica Schmid

09:40 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: baby shower
banquet room available for bridal luncheons, *baby showers*, gift openings.

Kann mir jemand helfen?
Vielen Dank!
Monica Schmid
Spain
Baby-Party
Explanation:
Siehe Link
Selected response from:

Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Baby-Party
Antje von Glan
4 +3Partys für werdende Mütter
Nicole Schnell
4 +3Baby-Party (oder Babyparty)
Anja Neudert
3 +2Babyparty
Claudia Digel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Baby-Party


Explanation:
Siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.naanoo.com/GWEN-STEFANI-schmei%DFt-BABY-PARTY-blo...
Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Kramer: wollt ich auch grad sagen
0 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Carolin Haase
9 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Beate Mitterer
50 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Austrianlassie
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, as such not known in Germany, maybe leave at is with a little explanation;
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  Kathleen: I think Ingeborg is right! Leave "as is" with Erklärung
13 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days 1 hr
  -> Danke.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Baby-Party (oder Babyparty)


Explanation:
Wie zum Beispiel hier beschrieben: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babyparty

Anja Neudert
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asti
0 min

agree  Carolin Haase
9 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Babyparty


Explanation:
Ist, soweit ich weiß, im deutschsprachigen Raum nicht so üblich wie in den USA. Vielleicht hilft der Link als Erklärung.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babyparty
Claudia Digel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
20 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Partys für werdende Mütter


Explanation:
Aus der Zeitschrift: "Leben und Erziehen"

"Party fürs Ungeborene

"Baby showers", Partys für werdende Mütter, sind eine zauberhafte Möglichkeit, die Vorfreude auf das Baby zu zelebrieren und den werdenden Eltern zu zeigen: Wir sind für euch da.

Die Idee mit Herz kommt aus den USA. Organisiert wird das Fest von engen Freunden und/ oder Verwandten, denn die Vorfreude-Party darf die Schwangere und ihren Partner nicht belasten. Der ideale Zeitpunkt ist vier bis sechs Wochen vor dem Geburtstermin."


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:8RWjUDpWJJwJ:www.leben-u...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austrianlassie
1 hr
  -> Danke, Austrianlassie!

agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: genau so isses!!
1 hr
  -> Danke, Marianne! :)

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Feuer! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search