serial port

German translation: serieller Anschluss - SCI-Port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serial port
German translation:serieller Anschluss - SCI-Port
Entered by: inesfly

14:15 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / mobilephones
English term or phrase: serial port
Please select a modem or communication *serial port* from the list.
inesfly
Spain
serieller Anschluss - SCI-Port
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14serielle Schnittstelle
Andreas Kobell
4serieller Anschluss - SCI-Port
wolfheart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
serielle Schnittstelle


Explanation:
...

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke
0 min
  -> Danke, Katrin!

agree  Rox-Edling
12 mins
  -> Danke, Torsten

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serielle_Schnittstelle
19 mins
  -> Danke, LittleBalu

agree  Petra51
30 mins
  -> Danke, Petra51

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
39 mins
  -> Danke, Gabriele

agree  Andrea Melletat
43 mins
  -> Danke, Andrea

agree  Andreas Wulff (X)
47 mins
  -> Danke, Andreas

agree  Katrin Eichler
58 mins
  -> Danke, Katrin

agree  wolfgang55
58 mins
  -> Danke, wolfgang55

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Danke, Edith

agree  DDM
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Daniel

agree  MALTE STADTLANDER
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Malte

agree  Tim Jenkins
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Tim

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serieller Anschluss - SCI-Port


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search