drive up room

German translation: Zimmer mit (eigener) Außentür

17:03 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotels
English term or phrase: drive up room
Immer noch eine Aufzählung der Ausstattung einer int. Hotelkette. Ohne weiteren Kontext, leider.

Bin für jede Hilfestellung dankbar :-)...

Grazie 1000!

Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
German translation:Zimmer mit (eigener) Außentür
Explanation:
dies sind Zimmer, die einen Ausgang nach draußen (ins Freie) (anstatt auf den Hotelflur) haben. In manchen Motels kann man das Auto bis vor das Zimmer fahren. Die genaue Bezeichung weiß ich nicht, meine Umschreibung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2007-07-31 17:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center does NOT offer smoking rooms. If you need this option, please request a “Drive Up Room” when registering. This means that your room will be situated so that the entrance to your room will be to the outside, and you will be permitted only to smoke outside of your room.
http://www.messiah.edu/offices/dining/NACUFS/hotelinfo.html
Selected response from:

Jule Eitel
Germany
Grading comment
Allen beiden herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Zimmer mit Parkplatz vor der Tür
Jonathan MacKerron
2Zimmer mit (eigener) Außentür
Jule Eitel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zimmer mit (eigener) Außentür


Explanation:
dies sind Zimmer, die einen Ausgang nach draußen (ins Freie) (anstatt auf den Hotelflur) haben. In manchen Motels kann man das Auto bis vor das Zimmer fahren. Die genaue Bezeichung weiß ich nicht, meine Umschreibung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2007-07-31 17:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the Hershey Lodge and Convention Center does NOT offer smoking rooms. If you need this option, please request a “Drive Up Room” when registering. This means that your room will be situated so that the entrance to your room will be to the outside, and you will be permitted only to smoke outside of your room.
http://www.messiah.edu/offices/dining/NACUFS/hotelinfo.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Zimmer 1, 2, 4, 6 haben eine eignene Außentür und sind nicht direkt mit einem Hotelflur verbunden
  • Die ruhigen Zimmer liegen in separaten, reihenhausartigen Gebäuden. Jedes Zimmer hat eine eigene Außentür. Sie können Ihr Auto direkt vor die Tür fahren;

    Reference: http://www.nordseeurlaub-online.de/urlaub/nuo/infos.php?obj=...
    Reference: http://www.hotellihiittenharju.com/index.php?id=9617
Jule Eitel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Allen beiden herzlichen Dank!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zimmer mit Parkplatz vor der Tür


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search