peninsula-type table

German translation: schmaler Wandtisch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peninsula-type table
German translation:schmaler Wandtisch
Entered by: SuanneBE (X)

17:15 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel/Zimmereinrichtung
English term or phrase: peninsula-type table
Mosaic-tile floor by Bisazza, with tiles ascending walls under "peninsula"-type tables.
SuanneBE (X)
schmaler Wandtisch
Explanation:
Ich hättes es nicht gewusst, aber eine Google-Bildsuche zeigt auf, daß es um einen Tisch geht, der aus der Wand rausguckt UND ziemlich 'lang' ist (daher "peninsula").

Freestanding Peninsula Table
http://www.challengebp.com/Item.asp?ID=166261

Hier ein nicht so schmaler Wandtisch:
http://www.wildholz.ch/wildholz/index.htm
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2schmaler Wandtisch
Francis Lee (X)
3halbrunder Tisch
Sandra Becker
3Anbautisch
Tanja K


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peninsula-type table
Anbautisch


Explanation:
Tisch steht nicht frei im Raum.

http://jada.ada.org/cgi/reprint/135/suppl_1/24S.pdf (Figure 5)

http://www.ceka.de/fileadmin/img/Typenlisten/tl-05_anbautisc...


Tanja K
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halbrunder Tisch


Explanation:
Äh... gerade an der Wand, rund in der Raum hinein, ja?
Oder wie nennt man die sonst?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-31 17:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in 'den' Raum, sorry...

Sandra Becker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schmaler Wandtisch


Explanation:
Ich hättes es nicht gewusst, aber eine Google-Bildsuche zeigt auf, daß es um einen Tisch geht, der aus der Wand rausguckt UND ziemlich 'lang' ist (daher "peninsula").

Freestanding Peninsula Table
http://www.challengebp.com/Item.asp?ID=166261

Hier ein nicht so schmaler Wandtisch:
http://www.wildholz.ch/wildholz/index.htm

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: naja, die waren schon wieder teilweise im iberischen Touristenstil ;0)
29 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search