inverted-cone stools

German translation: konisch geformte Stühle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inverted-cone stools
German translation:konisch geformte Stühle
Entered by: Karin Maack

17:22 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel/Zimmereinrichtung
English term or phrase: inverted-cone stools
Stainless-steel bar with inverted-cone stools.

Vielleicht gibt es etwas Eleganteres als "seitenverkehrte Kegel" ... Danke.
SuanneBE (X)
konisch geformte Stühle
Explanation:
Ich meine, das hört sich elegant an - und für diesen Zweck völlig ausreichend, es wird ja wohl niemand auf die Idee kommen, man solle sich auf eine Kegelspitze setzen. Und selber aufbauen muss man die Dinger auch nicht ;-)
Selected response from:

Karin Maack
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trichterförmig
Sandra Becker
3konisch geformte Stühle
Karin Maack


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trichterförmig


Explanation:
Trichterförmige Barhocker? Elegant? Na ja...

Sandra Becker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): sprich: "pint-glass"-förmig
25 mins
  -> Du benutzt statt dessen einen Trichter?? Francis, pass auf dich auf...

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konisch geformte Stühle


Explanation:
Ich meine, das hört sich elegant an - und für diesen Zweck völlig ausreichend, es wird ja wohl niemand auf die Idee kommen, man solle sich auf eine Kegelspitze setzen. Und selber aufbauen muss man die Dinger auch nicht ;-)

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search