bell stand

German translation: Hotelboy(-Service)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell stand
German translation:Hotelboy(-Service)
Entered by: Miriam Ludwig

20:44 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: bell stand
Webseite einer int. Hotelkette.

Es handelt sich zwar um eine Aufzählung ohne Kontext, ich habe aber inzwischen ein bißchen gegoogelt und gesehen, dass es sich um die Person im Hotel handelt, die zusammen mit dem valet parking und dem doorman arbeiten.

Ich finde allerdings keine deutschen Angaben. Weiß jemand weiter?

Nochmals danke :-)!!!
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Hotelboy-Standplatz
Explanation:
You may have to polish up the German, but "bell" is short for "bellhop" or "bellman" at least in USA upscale hotels. These are guys who carry your baggage from the car to your room.

There may also be a "bell captain" who directs the bellhops and may help with concierge duties.

The 'stand' is usually a 'Stehtisch' where the bell captain keeps his records, guards any baggage left with him, etc.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Phantastisch :-). Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hotelboy-Standplatz
jccantrell
3(Hotel) Page / Pagenservice
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotelboy-Standplatz


Explanation:
You may have to polish up the German, but "bell" is short for "bellhop" or "bellman" at least in USA upscale hotels. These are guys who carry your baggage from the car to your room.

There may also be a "bell captain" who directs the bellhops and may help with concierge duties.

The 'stand' is usually a 'Stehtisch' where the bell captain keeps his records, guards any baggage left with him, etc.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Phantastisch :-). Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ansgar Knirim: Wenn nur die Person gemeint ist, würde ich den Stehtisch weglassen und vielleicht von Hotelboy-Service sprechen
8 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Hotel) Page / Pagenservice


Explanation:
post grading answer:
I feel the following is information one might also consider in this context, and I wasn't really content with Hotel"boy" and Hotel"girl"?!: unfortunately, I did not get to this question earlier.

------------------------------------

oder "Posten des Hotelpagen" (umschrieben)
"Pagendienst" oder auch (umschrieben)
Desk des Hotelpagen

schwer, diesen "stand" ins Deutsche rüberzubringen.
"-dienst" klingt eher nach "duty" und weniger nach "-stelle" - der "Lokalität", an der sich der Page aufhält.
"-service" ist wahrscheinlich besser, da es sich hier um den Dienst aber auch um einen "Service Desk' handeln kann.
Im Link mit der Pagengeschichte unten ist vom "Posten" des Pagen die Rede, und zwar gleich neben der "Eingangs- (Dreh-) tür". Er bezieht dort "Posten" = postiert sich da, man könnte vom Posten, der Stelle = Örtlichkeit, aber allerdings auch vom "Job" sprechen.
So wie Jc denke ich auch, dass es sich um die Lokalität handelt, an die der Page immer wieder zurückkehrt und an der Pagen auch um Dienste gebeten werden können.

Umgangssprachlich würde es wohl genügen, davon zu sprechen, etwas beim Hotelpagen oder am Posten/Desk des Hotelpagen abzugeben.

http://www.sonntagsblatt.de/1997/27/27-s2.htm
Die Geschichte eines Pagen (immer auf seinem Posten):

Zimmer 350 bekommt den gewünschten Karton, und Florian ist wieder auf seinem Posten, in der Empfangshalle an der großen Drehtür.

mehr Links:


Im folgenden Link ist vom Pagendienst die Rede (wieder die duty) und vom Hausdiener- bzw. Lohndieneroffice.
http://web.utanet.at/merlchri/webfolien/halle-Dateien/frame....
Hausdiener (Pagen-) Office
http://web.utanet.at/merlchri/webfolien/halle-Dateien/frame....
Gepäckraum im Lohndieneroffice

http://web.utanet.at/merlchri/webfolien/halle-Dateien/frame....
Manager's desk
ein Manager hat einen Desk, eine Page könnte u.U. auch einen solchen haben.

http://www.hilton.de/property/1106_CheckingInAndOut.jsp?hid=...
Hotel-Pagenservice

Check-in und Zimmer sind ab 15.00 Uhr verfügbar. Bei früherer Ankunft bewahrt unser Pagenservice gerne Ihr Gepäck für Sie auf.

http://www.orangetravel.de/de/CityTravel/Best-Western-Premie...

Gepäckservice - Pagenservice

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotel

Hoteldiener (Bellcaptain)

* Hotelpage (Bellboy)

http://www.hilton.de/property/1106_CheckingInAndOut.jsp?hid=...
Pagendienst

http://www.orangetravel.de/de/CityTravel/Hotel-Prince-De-Gal...
Pagen- und Trägerservice

http://www.cyberwize.com/pdf/9003-HotlineScript.pdf
bellstand

http://www.wyndham.com/hotels/DCAGW/services/main.wnt
drop off at bell stand





Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search