4x4 plane glass eco tour

German translation: Ökotouren/(naturnahe) Ausflüge im verglasten Geländewagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4x4 plane glass eco tours
German translation:Ökotouren/(naturnahe) Ausflüge im verglasten Geländewagen
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

08:15 Oct 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Theewaterskloof Dam (Südafrika)
English term or phrase: 4x4 plane glass eco tour
The Theewaterskloof Dam near Villiersdorp is the largest dam in the region and main source of water to Cape Town. Set in the most beautiful of settings, the dam offers excellent fishing and water sports, or you can go on a ***4x4 plane glass eco tour***, do some bird watching or hit a few birdies at the fabulous Theewaterskloof Country Club resort.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Ökotouren im verglasten Geländewagen
Explanation:
als Vorschlag, wohl so eine Art Papamobil mit Allradantrieb
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Mit Irene: Was ist an diesen Autos schon Öko?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ökotouren im verglasten Geländewagen
Daniel Gebauer
3 +1Gelaendewagen mit allseitiger Panoramasicht
Matthias Brombach
2(naturnahe) Ausflüge im geländegängigen, verglasten Beobachtungsfahrzeug
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ökotouren im verglasten Geländewagen


Explanation:
als Vorschlag, wohl so eine Art Papamobil mit Allradantrieb

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Mit Irene: Was ist an diesen Autos schon Öko?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
24 mins
  -> danke, Aniello!

agree  Cathrin Cordes
2 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Sabine Schlottky
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day 10 hrs
  -> danke!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(naturnahe) Ausflüge im geländegängigen, verglasten Beobachtungsfahrzeug


Explanation:
oder
(naturnahe) Exkursionen im verglasten Beobachtungsfahrzeug mit Allradantrieb

Auch nur ein Vorschlag. Das 'Öko-' habe ich bewusst unterschlagen - aus den Übersetzungen wird eigentlich klar, dass es sich nicht um eine Jagdsafari handelt. Ansonsten könnte man auch 'naturnah' hinzufügen ...

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): grundsätzlich ok, aber ich finde den Satz etwas schwerfällig für einen Marketingtext. Mit "Exkursionen im verglasten Geländewagen" könnte ich mich gut anfreunden. Ciao!
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Aniello. Meine elegantester Vorschlag war das wirklich nicht ...

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gelaendewagen mit allseitiger Panoramasicht


Explanation:
etwas euphemistisch, soll aber auch ein Werbetext sein, oder?

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): why not?
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search