key assets

German translation: die wichtigsten Ressourcen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key assets
German translation:die wichtigsten Ressourcen
Entered by: Berit Kostka, PhD

15:06 Jan 23, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: key assets
This is from a booking website advertising for potential new travel agents/hotels to sign up with them:

"Take advantage of our ***key assets***, we can adapt to your needs regardless of your business model"

What could those key assets be that hotels can take advantage of? I am not sure a financial translation is correct here, but my business lingo is not very good. I suspect it is more the IT-technology they use etc..? Maybe "Kapital" would be ok to use, as in seeing the employees, service, technology etc. as their Kapital? Not sure.

Suggestions anyone?
Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
die wichtigsten Ressourcen
Explanation:
Das Wort daneben ist zumeist das Problem. Die hauptsächlichen, entscheidenden, ausschlaggebenden (hier wohl nicht) ...
Selected response from:

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Grading comment
Diese Antwort trifft es in diesem Fall am passendsten. Danke Horst! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wichtigste Vorzüge
ibz
3 +1Fachkompetenz, Expertenwissen, Know-How
Gabriele Demuth
3 +1wichtigste Erfolgsfaktoren, Schlüsselfaktoren für unseren Erfolg
EK Yokohama
3die wichtigsten Ressourcen
Horst Huber (X)
3unsere Hauptvorteile/unser bestes Angebot
Danik 2014
3Nutzen Sie, was wir zu bieten haben / Machen Sie das Beste aus unserem Angebot
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wichtigste Vorzüge


Explanation:
oder
besondere Vorteile
... oder in der Art. Ich verstehe das ganz allgemein.

ibz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
5 mins

agree  Dulz
20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsere Hauptvorteile/unser bestes Angebot


Explanation:
Vorschläge

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wichtigste Erfolgsfaktoren, Schlüsselfaktoren für unseren Erfolg


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-01-23 15:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nutzen Sie unsere wichtigsten Kernkompetenzen, ..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-01-23 15:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unsere wichtigsten Aktivposten"
---> finde ich hier aber nicht so passend...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-01-23 15:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nutzen Sie unsere wesentlichen Stärken, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-01-23 15:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur:
"Nutzen Sie unsere wesentlichen Stärken für ihren Erfolg, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-01-23 15:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Ihren Erfolg" natürlich

EK Yokohama
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: Kernkompetenzen - ohne wichtig usw.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take advantage of our key assets
Nutzen Sie, was wir zu bieten haben / Machen Sie das Beste aus unserem Angebot


Explanation:
Wenn wirklich nicht erkennbar ist, was das für "Aktiva" sind, dann möglichst allgemein halten.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fachkompetenz, Expertenwissen, Know-How


Explanation:
Wenn es eher um Serviceleistungen geht.

Gabriele Demuth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: Fachkompetenz
31 mins
  -> Danke Regina!

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die wichtigsten Ressourcen


Explanation:
Das Wort daneben ist zumeist das Problem. Die hauptsächlichen, entscheidenden, ausschlaggebenden (hier wohl nicht) ...

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Diese Antwort trifft es in diesem Fall am passendsten. Danke Horst! :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search