ability to vault (siehe Satz)

German translation: die Distanz zwischen weit entfernten Städten zu überbrücken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ability to vault (siehe Satz)
German translation:die Distanz zwischen weit entfernten Städten zu überbrücken
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

18:19 Feb 8, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ability to vault (siehe Satz)
When I was a child, I was in love with airliners of all kinds, but it was the 747 that captured my imagination most completely. Its rare and marvellous combination of size and grace, its ***extraordinary ability to vault between far-off cities***, its silhouette (with that iconic hump in the forward fuselage, something that arguably resembles the head of a bird). Even with so many newer planes taking flight these days, it’s no surprise that the ‘jumbo jet’ remains a reliable synonym for aerial wonder. On the evening of 12 December 2007, I flew a 747 for the first time as a pilot, from London to Hong Kong. I flew the 747 for 11 years and, to this day, it remains the highlight of my career.

Ich kann mir keinen Reim auf den Satzteil in Sternchen machen - hat jemand eine Idee? Tausend Dank für eure Anregungen bereits im Voraus!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
die Entfernung zwischen weit entfernten Städten zu überbrücken
Explanation:
... außergewöhnlichen Fähigkeit, die Entfernung zwischen weit entfernten Städten zu überbrücken, ...
Selected response from:

Katrin Braams
Germany
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die Entfernung zwischen weit entfernten Städten zu überbrücken
Katrin Braams
4Fähigkeit, den Bogen zu weit entfernten Städten zu spannen
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Fähigkeit, zwischen weitentfernten Städten hin- und herzuspringen
Matthias Eng


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to vault between far-off cities
Fähigkeit, zwischen weitentfernten Städten hin- und herzuspringen


Explanation:
Muss man nicht unbedingt so wie oben formuliert ausdrücken, steht da eher zur Erklärung der nachgefragten Satzbedeutung.

Matthias Eng
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to vault (siehe satz)
Fähigkeit, den Bogen zu weit entfernten Städten zu spannen


Explanation:
mit "Gewölbe" fällt mir nichts ein

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ability to vault (siehe satz)
die Entfernung zwischen weit entfernten Städten zu überbrücken


Explanation:
... außergewöhnlichen Fähigkeit, die Entfernung zwischen weit entfernten Städten zu überbrücken, ...

Katrin Braams
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wegen der Doppelung "Entfernung"/"entfernten" würde ich wohl eher auf "Distanz" ausweichen.
13 hrs

agree  Matthias Eng
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search