3km of water frontage which play host to local craft and watersports

German translation: 3 km Ufer für Boote und Wassersportveranstaltungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3km of water frontage which play host to local craft and watersports
German translation:3 km Ufer für Boote und Wassersportveranstaltungen
Entered by: dudzik

17:38 Jul 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: 3km of water frontage which play host to local craft and watersports
3km of water frontage which play host to local craft and watersports
dudzik
3 km Ufer für Boot- und Wassersportveranstaltungen
Explanation:
oder, 3 km Ufer, wo Boot- und Wassersportveranstaltungen stattfinden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-07-28 19:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*craft* bedeutet hier eindeutig Wasserfahrzeug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-07-28 19:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wahrscheinlich eher Bootsveranstaltungen, also Boot*s*-
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Schoen zu sehen, dass meine Frage doch nicht so bloed war:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53 km Strand bietet Verkaufsstände mit einheimischem Kunsthandwerk sowie Wassersportmöglichkeiten
Andrea Pate-Cazal (X)
4 +1Auf drei km Küstenlinie finden sich...
kga
43 km Ufer für Boot- und Wassersportveranstaltungen
Melanie Nassar
4das 3km lange Seegebiet, welches den Stadtverkehr und Wassersport animiert, ...
Tjasa Kuerpick
3 -13 km Ufer(front), ein Ort für hiesige Handkraft und Wassersport
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das 3km lange Seegebiet, welches den Stadtverkehr und Wassersport animiert, ...


Explanation:
das 3km lange Seegebiet, welches den Stadtverkehr und Wassersport animiert, ...
laut linguadict ist lake frontage ein Seegrundstück. Na ja 3 km langes Grndstück wird es wohl nicht sein des wegen "Seegebiet" .. weiss ja nicht, das ist
und to host heisst auch animieren
Ist ein Vorschlag - mal sehen ob er gefällt

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: "Host" has nothing to do with "animieren" it just means the water frontage is where these things are or take place!
1 hr

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree with Richard that "to play host" means "is the place" in this context. That's why I chose to leave it off in my (attempt at a) translation. :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 km Ufer für Boot- und Wassersportveranstaltungen


Explanation:
oder, 3 km Ufer, wo Boot- und Wassersportveranstaltungen stattfinden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-07-28 19:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*craft* bedeutet hier eindeutig Wasserfahrzeug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-07-28 19:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wahrscheinlich eher Bootsveranstaltungen, also Boot*s*-

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Schoen zu sehen, dass meine Frage doch nicht so bloed war:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Von Bootsveranstaltungen ist nicht die Rede; nur von Booten.
32 mins
  -> hmmm... you could be right. But do you agree that craft means boats here?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3 km Ufer(front), ein Ort für hiesige Handkraft und Wassersport


Explanation:
OR: ...mit einem (reichhaltigen) Angebot an hiesiger Handkraft und Wassersport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-28 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be \"hiesige Boote\" (or \"hiesiges Handwerk\")!
I\'m only doing this for Richard\'s \"agree\", because I think it would then have to be \"watercraft\"; \"craft\" is a vehicle designed for navigation in or on water or air or through outer space (see Websters); it could however also be a typo (i.e. \"crafts\"), in which case I would go with \"hiesiges Handwerk\" (see my note to Richard\'s comment).
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Pauls: Handkraft? Ist das als Witz gemeint?
25 mins
  -> Oh man, heute ist echt nicht mein Tag - ich meinte irgendwie "Handwerk" und "Handkraft" kam raus... sorry. ;-)

disagree  Richard Benham: I think it's "craft" in the sense of boats.//Change "Handkraft" (did you mean arm-wrestling?) to "Boote", and I'll agree with you!
1 hr
  -> I think this is some Scottish hotel by a loch and it is talking about little shops in which tourists can buy trinkets/souvenirs made by the local artists; it's probably a typo, i.e. "crafts" (IMHO). ;-) // I changed my suggestion! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auf drei km Küstenlinie finden sich...


Explanation:
Mit mehr Kontext bessere Ergebnisse!

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: agree especially with the more context part
12 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 km Strand bietet Verkaufsstände mit einheimischem Kunsthandwerk sowie Wassersportmöglichkeiten


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=local craft an...

Andrea Pate-Cazal (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search