https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/tourism-travel/854222-advanced-interactive-tv-system.html

advanced interactive TV system

German translation: modernes interaktives TV-System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced interactive TV system
German translation:modernes interaktives TV-System
Entered by: Condorsix (X)

13:36 Nov 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: advanced interactive TV system
advanced interactive TV system in a hotel room
dudzik
modernes interaktives TV-System
Explanation:
Eigentlich sollte es heißen "fortschrittliches" interaktives TV-System. Für eine Hotel-Broschüre halte ich die oben angegebene Variante aber für sinnvoller.
Selected response from:

Condorsix (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4modernes interaktives Fernsehsystem
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1modernes interaktives TV-System
Condorsix (X)
4hochentwickeltes, interaktives TV-System
heididu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced interactive tv system
hochentwickeltes, interaktives TV-System


Explanation:
:)

heididu
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advanced interactive tv system
modernes interaktives Fernsehsystem


Explanation:
modernes/ hochentwickeltes/ fortgeschrittenes interaktives Fernsehsystem

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): jedoch nicht mit "hochentwickelt" und "fortgeschritten" (besser: fortschrittliches).
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced interactive tv system
modernes interaktives TV-System


Explanation:
Eigentlich sollte es heißen "fortschrittliches" interaktives TV-System. Für eine Hotel-Broschüre halte ich die oben angegebene Variante aber für sinnvoller.

Condorsix (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): stimme voll zu!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: