stage-fight

German translation: Bühnenkampf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage fight
German translation:Bühnenkampf
Entered by: Michael Schubert

08:21 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: stage-fight
They can also take a peek backstage, discover stage secrets, meet the stars, learn to dance, stage-fight and put on theatrical make-up.
Könnte es sich hier um einen Typo handeln und Stage-fright gemeint sein? Oder ist hier tatsächlich der imaginäre Buhnenkampf gemeint?
Nora Vinnbru (X)
Bühnenkampf
Explanation:
The context makes "stage fright" unlikely, so I'd say you're on the right track with Bühnenkampf.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Bühnenkampf
Michael Schubert
3Schaukampf
Ferguson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bühnenkampf


Explanation:
The context makes "stage fright" unlikely, so I'd say you're on the right track with Bühnenkampf.

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: who'd want to learn stage fright!?
2 mins

agree  BHL
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
20 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
53 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: This is it. "Schaukampf" is sth else.
55 mins

agree  roneill
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schaukampf


Explanation:
wäre auch eine Möglichkeit

Ferguson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): for me, this conjures up images of e.g. medieval battle reenactments // we're talking theatre here, i.e. indoors
3 mins
  -> That's what it is; e.g. a fight between two knights with their swords, or some boys wrestling...."Schaukampf" is "fake figt/battle" and the word is broadly used in every range, from politics to fine arts and stages. On a stage it is equal to "Bühnenkampf"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search