*tapas-style dining*

German translation: Speisen im Tapas-Stil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*tapas-style dining*
German translation:Speisen im Tapas-Stil
Entered by: Nora Vinnbru (X)

17:10 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: *tapas-style dining*
British produce meets *tapas-style dining* at this popular cityside haunt
Nora Vinnbru (X)
Speisen im Tapas-Stil
Explanation:
scheint gelaeufige Wendung zu sein
Selected response from:

meopp
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Speisen im Tapas-Stil
meopp
4 +1Speisen im (spanischen) Tapa-Stil
Gerhard Paul
3ein kulinarisches Erlebnis aus dem Mittelmeerraum
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speisen im Tapas-Stil


Explanation:
scheint gelaeufige Wendung zu sein


    Reference: http://www.kempinski.com/de/press/?page=index&id=4349
meopp
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: Tapas - und Tapas-Restaurants sind bekannt und beliebt in Deutschland- in Bremen kenne ich 3
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speisen im (spanischen) Tapa-Stil


Explanation:
Es kommt hier natürlich darauf an, wie der restliche Satz bereits ausformuliert ist.

Gerhard Paul
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: I'd include the "spanisch" for general audiences that may not be familiar with "tapas"
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein kulinarisches Erlebnis aus dem Mittelmeerraum


Explanation:
Or something along those lines...I think Tapas is used a bit more in English than in German, and the food doesn't have to be particularly Spanish, they could just as easily have said "mezze-style dining": viele kleine leckere Gerichte und alle kriegen von allem etwas ab. Is ist clear from the rest of the piece that the restaurant is a *Spanish* restaurant?

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search