International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

*fiefdom*

German translation: Reich / Schatzkammer

10:11 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: *fiefdom*
Temple to up-and-coming young artists, this is Charles Saatchi's personal *fiefdom* of contemporary British art where his impressive collection of works is open to the public.

Irgendwie will mir der ganze Satz nicht gelingen, insbesondere macht mir aber *fiefdom* in diesem Zusammenhang Schwierigkeiten.
Nora Vinnbru (X)
German translation:Reich / Schatzkammer
Explanation:
Alternativen zu Francis' Vorschlägen, die m.E. besser in den Zusammenhang passen (von "Macht..." würde ich hier nicht sprechen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-05 10:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Charles Saatchis persönliche(s) Reich/Schatzkammer zeitgenössischer britischer Kunst, in der er seine eindrucksvolle Sammlung der Öffentlichkeit/dem Publikum vorstellt.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich für Reich entschieden, weil das mE am besten in den Zusammenhang passt. Vielen Dank an alle Mitstreiter und -denker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reich / Schatzkammer
Steffen Walter
3 +1Machtbereich/Domäne/Hochburg
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machtbereich/Domäne/Hochburg


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-05 10:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... stellt CS\'s persönlicher XXXX der zeitgenössischen britischen Kunst dar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 10:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Einflussbereich\", but I think you need the \"power\" element (or its implication) in there somewhere

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: In diesem Fall finde ich 'Hochburg' gut ... Laut "Zeit" ist es ein "persönliches Haifischbecken"; siehe http://www.zeit.de/2003/17/Saatchi
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reich / Schatzkammer


Explanation:
Alternativen zu Francis' Vorschlägen, die m.E. besser in den Zusammenhang passen (von "Macht..." würde ich hier nicht sprechen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-05 10:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Charles Saatchis persönliche(s) Reich/Schatzkammer zeitgenössischer britischer Kunst, in der er seine eindrucksvolle Sammlung der Öffentlichkeit/dem Publikum vorstellt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Habe mich für Reich entschieden, weil das mE am besten in den Zusammenhang passt. Vielen Dank an alle Mitstreiter und -denker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): it is indeed a Schatzkammer, but I think the author deliberately refers to "fiefdom" to express Saatchi's widely perceived megalomaniac traits // the problem with "Reich" is that his empire of Brit Art also includes works lent to other collections
3 mins
  -> Good point but I think "Reich" might suffice to convey that undertone. / But do you think that the author did indeed consider that fact? He/she seems to be referring exclusively to the former county hall accommodating the major part of the collection.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "fiefdom" (Lehen) ist ein unsinniger Begriff in diesem Zusammenhang - aber, meiner Meinung nach, mit "Reich" gut übersetzt. (Vielleicht sogar: "sein ganz persönliches Reich", wenn es frei sein darf)
9 mins
  -> "sein ganz persönliches Reich" würde in gewisser Weise implizieren, dass er dort das absolute Sagen hat, und damit die von Francis ins Spiel gebrachte Konnotation "Macht/Einfluss" abdecken.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search