entire package of Products

German translation: ganze Verpackungseinheiten

11:44 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: entire package of Products
The Client shall only withdraw an **entire package of Products**.

Ganze Produktpakete klingt irgendwie merkwürdig, wäre ganze verpackte Produkte eine Alternative?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:ganze Verpackungseinheiten
Explanation:
Die Alternative halte ich für inhaltlich nicht korrekt, und "ganze Produktpakete" klingt wirklich merkwürdig. Ich würde wirklich "Verpackungseinheiten" nehmen.
Selected response from:

Britta Anion (X)
Grading comment
Das klingt gut, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eine komplette Produktreihe/Produktpalette
Hans G. Liepert
4 +2ganze Verpackungseinheiten
Britta Anion (X)
3 +1Gesamtpaket von Produkten
ICTAC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entire package of products
eine komplette Produktreihe/Produktpalette


Explanation:
verpackte Produkte sicher nicht, das wären packed/packaged products

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imme Haage
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entire package of products
ganze Verpackungseinheiten


Explanation:
Die Alternative halte ich für inhaltlich nicht korrekt, und "ganze Produktpakete" klingt wirklich merkwürdig. Ich würde wirklich "Verpackungseinheiten" nehmen.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das klingt gut, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: nach Alexandras Aufklärung mach das Sinn
48 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  KS-Translations
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entire package of products
Gesamtpaket von Produkten


Explanation:
Maybe better in this case.

ICTAC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliane Roth
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search