Definition of Mark-ups for minimal "selling rates"

German translation: Definition der Handelsspanne

13:17 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Definition of Mark-ups for minimal "selling rates"
Das ist auch noch ein Punkt der Aufzählung, also wieder keinen Kontext.
Nora Vinnbru (X)
German translation:Definition der Handelsspanne
Explanation:
Definition der Handelsspanne für Kleinstverkauf
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
Auch hier wieder: Vielen Dank an euch und an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Definition von Kursaufschlägen für geringe "Briefkurse"
Johannes Gleim
3Defintion der Handelspanne für minimale "Verkaufspreise"
Sladjana
4 -1Definition der Handelsspanne
Ferguson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
definition of mark-ups for minimal
Definition der Handelsspanne


Explanation:
Definition der Handelsspanne für Kleinstverkauf

Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Auch hier wieder: Vielen Dank an euch und an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: es geht um Börsengeschäfte
8 hrs
  -> Woraus ist das ersichtlich? Ich denke es gehört zu der Aufzählung von div. Punkten im Transportbereich.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition of mark-ups for minimal
Defintion der Handelspanne für minimale "Verkaufspreise"


Explanation:
"Selling rates" = Verkaufspreise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-25 15:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition soll es heissen und nicgt Defintion. Habe ein i ausgelassen. Bitte um Entschuldigung :)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition of mark-ups for minimal "selling rates"
Definition von Kursaufschlägen für geringe "Briefkurse"


Explanation:
mark up = heraufsetzen (goods), anheben (Börse)
markup = Preiserhöhung, Gewinnaufschlag, Kursaufschlag
selling rate = Briefkurs (opposed to buying rate = Geldkurs), Abgabesatz, Ausgabepreis
Quelle: Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ferguson (X): Wenn ich die Frage richtig verstanden habe, geht es hier um Transportwesen, nicht um Börsengeschäfte.
7 hrs
  -> Schade




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search