NWW

German translation: northwest way

18:51 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: NWW
If all is working to our expectations, Europe to the Middle East and then NWW to Europe will be also filed into XXX by February / March 2006. All trades related to the US will be added in the course of 2006.
Was bedeutet die Abkürzung NWW
Nora Vinnbru (X)
German translation:northwest way
Explanation:
but from where?
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, da es mir am wahrscheinlichsten erscheint.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1North West by West
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3New World Workplace
MMUlr
3Network World Wide
Armorel Young
3west-nordwest
David Moore
1North West Airlines
BeniMuller
1northwest way
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nww
northwest way


Explanation:
but from where?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, da es mir am wahrscheinlichsten erscheint.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nww
Network World Wide


Explanation:
Possibly - this is given in several lists of abbreviations, such as
http://www.atomiser.demon.co.uk/abbrev/3/n.html

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nww
North West Airlines


Explanation:
Würde ein Airline-Code passen ?


    Reference: http://www.flughafenforum.de/airline/iata/icaodecodl.htm
BeniMuller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nww
North West by West


Explanation:
compass direction

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BeniMuller: Die Abkürzung heisst tatsächlich auch Nordwestwest, macht aber in diesem Kontext wenig Sinn.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nww
west-nordwest


Explanation:
To me, it looks as if the writer has slipped up, and written "NWW" instead of "WNW". In other words, a straightforward typo for "west-north-west" - or its abbreviation.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nww
New World Workplace


Explanation:
Maybe??

http://www.prdomain.com/companies/c/cisco/news_releases/pr_c...

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search