five high stacking

German translation: Fünfer-Stapelung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:five high stacking
German translation:Fünfer-Stapelung
Entered by: GAK (X)

07:31 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: five high stacking
Stacking:
**Five high** stacking at 45 ft and **three high** stacking at 40 ft at 34.000 kgs mgw.

Aus der Beschreibung eines Containers. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, wie ich diese Stapelung richtig beschreibe. Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen? Danke!!
GAK (X)
fünffache/fünflagige Stapelung bzw. dreifache/dreilagige Stapelung
Explanation:
siehe Internet-Qeullen
Selected response from:

Ina Claus
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fünferstapel/Dreierstapel
Sandra Bradford
4fünffache/fünflagige Stapelung bzw. dreifache/dreilagige Stapelung
Ina Claus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fünferstapel/Dreierstapel


Explanation:
Fünferstapel zu 45 ft und Dreierstapel zu 40 ft

Sandra Bradford
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
19 mins
  -> Thanks Capesha :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fünffache/fünflagige Stapelung bzw. dreifache/dreilagige Stapelung


Explanation:
siehe Internet-Qeullen


    Reference: http://www.tct-logistik.de/parser.php?page=30
    Reference: http://www.stacon.de/containerlager.html
Ina Claus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search