stocks-to-use ratio

German translation: Bestand/Verbrauch in %

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stocks-to-use ratio
German translation:Bestand/Verbrauch in %
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

01:26 Jan 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: stocks-to-use ratio
The Stocks to Use Ratio is a convenient measure of supply and demand interrelationships of commodities. The stocks to use ratio indicates the level of carryover stock for any given commodity as a percentage of the total demand or use. The mathematical formula for this relationship is as follows

Beginning Stock + Total Production — Total Use
Total Use

This can be simplified by consolidating the upper portion of the relationship to:
Carryover x 100 = Stocks To Use Ratio

Total Use

For a better view of the above formula, see http://tfc-charts.w2d.com/learning/stocks_to_use.html

Please support your answers with dictionary or website references - thank you!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Verhältnis Bestandsentwicklung/Verbrauch
Explanation:
dazu zwei Links, die sich auf den Getreidemarkt beziehen:


http://www.infodienst-mlr.bwl.de/la/lel/llm/Agrarm2001/Getre...

Tabelle "G-1.2 Weltversorgungsbilanz für Weizen" ansehen



http://www.bayerischerbauernverband.de/aktuell/dokument/mark...


suche nach Überschrift "2. Getreidemarkt 2002/03", Absatz "Welt"
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bestand/Verbrauch in %
Hans G. Liepert
3Verhältnis Bestandsentwicklung/Verbrauch
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verhältnis Bestandsentwicklung/Verbrauch


Explanation:
dazu zwei Links, die sich auf den Getreidemarkt beziehen:


http://www.infodienst-mlr.bwl.de/la/lel/llm/Agrarm2001/Getre...

Tabelle "G-1.2 Weltversorgungsbilanz für Weizen" ansehen



http://www.bayerischerbauernverband.de/aktuell/dokument/mark...


suche nach Überschrift "2. Getreidemarkt 2002/03", Absatz "Welt"


Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: nicht Bestandsentwicklung, sonderen Bestand/Verbrauch (in%). Die Formel enthält nur den Bestand, auch wenn dieser Bestand sich "entwickelt" hat. Es ist eine Stichtagskennzahl.
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bestand/Verbrauch in %


Explanation:
eine Stichtagskennzahl, häufig im Agrarbereich verwendet. Andere Industrien verwenden eher die umgekehrte Kennzahl Lagerumschlagshäufigkeit (Verbrauch/Bestand) in absoluten Zahlen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search