release speed

German translation: Freigabegeschwindigkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release speed
German translation:Freigabegeschwindigkeit
Entered by: Frank Czygan

11:08 Sep 7, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: release speed
Definition: Maximum speed at which a train is allowed to reach the end of its Movement Authority.

Wisst ihr, wie release speed übersetzt werden kann? Danke!
Frank Czygan
Germany
Freigabegeschwindigkeit
Explanation:
Nicht nur ist das die naheliegende Lösung :-], sondern wird auch hier erwähnt als die Geschwindigkeit, mit der die "end of authority" (EOA, die nach der MA folgt) überfahren werden darf:

http://csd.informatik.uni-oldenburg.de/~jfaber/dl/ETCS-FTA-F...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&ved=0CE8QFjAH...

Vgl. a.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&ved=0CEgQFjAH...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CCoQFjAD...
Selected response from:

opolt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Freigabegeschwindigkeit
opolt
4zulässige Geschwindigkeit
Rico Schote


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zulässige Geschwindigkeit


Explanation:
oder zugelassene Geschwindigkeit, oder auch freigegebene Geschwindigkeit

Rico Schote
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freigabegeschwindigkeit


Explanation:
Nicht nur ist das die naheliegende Lösung :-], sondern wird auch hier erwähnt als die Geschwindigkeit, mit der die "end of authority" (EOA, die nach der MA folgt) überfahren werden darf:

http://csd.informatik.uni-oldenburg.de/~jfaber/dl/ETCS-FTA-F...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&ved=0CE8QFjAH...

Vgl. a.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=8&ved=0CEgQFjAH...
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CCoQFjAD...

opolt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Wie schön, wenn jemand die Antwort weiß und nicht nur rät.
38 mins
  -> :-] Danke, Brigitte!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search