detector rod

German translation: Prüferstange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detector rod
German translation:Prüferstange
Entered by: philipp kieffer

08:35 Oct 24, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
English term or phrase: detector rod
"The detector rods will generate the inputs to the interlocking to know the correct position of the switch point."

Ich verstehe, was damit gemeint ist, finde aber leider den passenden Terminus nicht.
philipp kieffer
Spain
Prüferstange
Explanation:
Nahverkehr INNOVATION HAT ZUGKRAFT UNISTAR CSV 24. Elektrischer Weichenantrieb für Rillenschienenweichen und Vignolweichen - Zwei separate Prüferstangen (= detector rods) zur Überwachung und zusätzlichen Verriegelung der Weichenzungen - http://docplayer.org/342948-Nahverkehr-innovation-hat-zugkra...


   detector rod [TECH.]   die Prüferstange Pl.: die Prüferstangen
   detector rod long [TECH.]  Prüferstange lang
   detector rod short [TECH.]  Prüferstange kurz
  long detector rod [TECH.]  lange Prüferstange
  short detector rod [TECH.]  kurze Prüferstange
- see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/detector rod
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prüferstange
gofink
3Stabdetektor
maria furno'


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stabdetektor


Explanation:
Stabdetektor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-24 09:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detektorstab

maria furno'
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: Wenn schon, dann müsste es "Detektorstab" heißen. Im Englischen wie in Deutschen steht das Grundwort hinten.
36 mins
  -> Ok Danke nehme ich gerne als verbesserungsvorschlag an =)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prüferstange


Explanation:
Nahverkehr INNOVATION HAT ZUGKRAFT UNISTAR CSV 24. Elektrischer Weichenantrieb für Rillenschienenweichen und Vignolweichen - Zwei separate Prüferstangen (= detector rods) zur Überwachung und zusätzlichen Verriegelung der Weichenzungen - http://docplayer.org/342948-Nahverkehr-innovation-hat-zugkra...


   detector rod [TECH.]   die Prüferstange Pl.: die Prüferstangen
   detector rod long [TECH.]  Prüferstange lang
   detector rod short [TECH.]  Prüferstange kurz
  long detector rod [TECH.]  lange Prüferstange
  short detector rod [TECH.]  kurze Prüferstange
- see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/detector rod

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search