at which they call

German translation: die sie anlaufen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at which they call
German translation:die sie anlaufen
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

18:55 Mar 24, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Privacy Policy
English term or phrase: at which they call
Local ports and customs authorities require passenger details to process our ships in the ports at which they call.

ihnen zugeteilte Häfen?
Danke!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
die sie anlaufen
Explanation:
Schiffssprache ist Schiffssprache:

port of call n = Anlaufhafen
call at a port v = einen Hafen anlaufen - cf. https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?query=call a ...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2, die sie anfahren
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +1die sie anlaufen
gofink
3 +1ansteuern / anlaufen
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
, die sie anfahren


Explanation:
die Häfen, die sie anfahren

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sabine Winter
11 mins
  -> danke

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ansteuern / anlaufen


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-25 16:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die sie ansteuern

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: (von Schiffen, mit dem Schiff) ansteuern / einen Hafen anlaufen https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/anlaufen Im Übrigen hat gofink Recht bzgl. Sprache. Punkt 2.4.2: https://www.nports.de/fileadmin/user_upload/downloads/180101...
1 day 6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die sie anlaufen


Explanation:
Schiffssprache ist Schiffssprache:

port of call n = Anlaufhafen
call at a port v = einen Hafen anlaufen - cf. https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?query=call a ...

gofink
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Eng
19 hrs
  -> Danke Matthias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search