cargo flat

German translation: Frachtplatte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cargo flat
German translation:Frachtplatte
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

20:08 Mar 11, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: cargo flat
The present invention relates to freight carriers or containers of the type usually known as cargo flats.

Are these Tieflader or something else?

Thank you

Heike
Heike Holthaus
United States
Ladungsplatte, Frachtplatte, Kargoplatte usw.
Explanation:
These are definitely not Tieflader.
The original sentence continue with the following paragraph.
A freight carrier of this type is already known, for example, from our U.S. Pat. No: 3,568,608, and the carrier comprises a substantially flat, rectangular base structure having a post member at each corner thereof which is pivotally mounted on the base structure so as to be capable of being selectively moved between a folded position, in which the post lies parallel to and adjacent to the base structure and an erected position in which the post is perpendicular to or substantially perpendicular to the base structure, that is upright in the normal orientation of the carrier.

It is explained further on the reference web page https://patents.google.com/patent/US3735713 as follows:

A cargo transporting device which comprises a platform and frame assembly having at longitudinally opposite ends bulkheads, which in an upright position relative to the base, permit the handling and transporting of cargo secured to the platform.

According to Oxford Dictionary at https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/flat

flat : An upright section of stage scenery mounted on a movable frame.

According to https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

flat : Platte (a kind of Plattform)

So it is a platform used for transportation.

I suggest Ladungsplatte, Frachtplatte, Kargoplatte usw. bzw. Ladungsplattform, Frachtplattform, Kargoplattform.

Selected response from:

Ali Göznek
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Frachpalette passt hier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ladungsplatte, Frachtplatte, Kargoplatte usw.
Ali Göznek
4Klapp-Palette, Container-Flachpalette
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ladungsplatte, Frachtplatte, Kargoplatte usw.


Explanation:
These are definitely not Tieflader.
The original sentence continue with the following paragraph.
A freight carrier of this type is already known, for example, from our U.S. Pat. No: 3,568,608, and the carrier comprises a substantially flat, rectangular base structure having a post member at each corner thereof which is pivotally mounted on the base structure so as to be capable of being selectively moved between a folded position, in which the post lies parallel to and adjacent to the base structure and an erected position in which the post is perpendicular to or substantially perpendicular to the base structure, that is upright in the normal orientation of the carrier.

It is explained further on the reference web page https://patents.google.com/patent/US3735713 as follows:

A cargo transporting device which comprises a platform and frame assembly having at longitudinally opposite ends bulkheads, which in an upright position relative to the base, permit the handling and transporting of cargo secured to the platform.

According to Oxford Dictionary at https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/flat

flat : An upright section of stage scenery mounted on a movable frame.

According to https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

flat : Platte (a kind of Plattform)

So it is a platform used for transportation.

I suggest Ladungsplatte, Frachtplatte, Kargoplatte usw. bzw. Ladungsplattform, Frachtplattform, Kargoplattform.



Ali Göznek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Frachpalette passt hier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: cargo flat – Frachtpalette https://tinyurl.com/yxsdmnah
1 day 1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klapp-Palette, Container-Flachpalette


Explanation:
cargo area - Ladefläche f (eines LKWs )
cargo box - Cargo Box f
cargo flat - Klapp-Palette f
cargo flat - Container-Flachpalette f
https://termbank.com/de/deutsch-englisch/cargo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-03-13 13:53:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Container-Flachpalette {f}; Klapp-Palette {f} [transp.] [naut.] cargo flat
Container-Flachpaletten {pl}; Klapp-Paletten {pl} cargo flats
https://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Container.html

Container-Flachpalette {f}; Klapp-Palette {f}[transp.] [naut.] -- cargo flat
Container-Flachpaletten {pl}; Klapp-Paletten {pl} -- cargo flats
https://books.google.de/books?id=Oz1WDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT3142&lpg=...
http://langua.de/eng/cargo manifest

Definition of container-flachpalette in German English dictionary
cargo flat
https://www.seslisozluk.net/en/what-is-the-meaning-of-contai...

Container-Flachpalette {f}; Klapp-Palette {f} [transp.] [naut.] | Container-Flachpaletten {pl}; Klapp-Paletten {pl} cargo flat | cargo flats
http://zhidao.de/basissaetze.php?searchtype=Eng&searchterm=g...

Klapp-Palette
https://www.willhaben.at/iad/kaufen-und-verkaufen/d/klapp-pa...

ISO flats [TECH.] die Container-Flachpalette [Kfz]
https://dict.leo.org/german-english/ISO

Weitere Bezeichnung:
Palettenrahmen - Nutzhöhe 1600 mm, zum Aufsetzen, 1 Längswand halb klappbar - Aufsatzrahmen Palettenaufsätze Gitterstapelrahmen Palettenaufsatzrahmen Gitteraufsatzrahmen Aufsatzrahmen
von Certeo
EUR 236,16
https://www.amazon.de/Palette-Paletten-Certeo-Materialtransp...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search