drop-size

German translation: Ablademenge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-size
German translation:Ablademenge
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

13:55 Oct 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: drop-size
Volumeneinheit bei Lieferungen (Paletten)
Wenn das Volumen Ihrer individuellen *drop-size* weniger als 5 Paletten beträgt, dann...
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Ablademenge
Explanation:
was man eben pro Anfahrstellte ablädt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-29 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anfahrstelle, natürlich
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Dank recht schön und auf Wiedersehen!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hier Lieferung
Allesklar
4Ablademenge
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hier Lieferung


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-29 13:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the size of what\'s being \'dropped off\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-29 13:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moment das war ja Deutsch...

\'delivery\' dann halt

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Oder "Liefermenge"
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: My thought, too.
34 mins

agree  Asaphina
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ablademenge


Explanation:
was man eben pro Anfahrstellte ablädt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-29 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anfahrstelle, natürlich

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Dank recht schön und auf Wiedersehen!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search