parcels

German translation: Teile/Anteile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parcels
German translation:Teile/Anteile
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

15:09 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: parcels
Maturation
Parcels of this wine were matured with oak.
or
Parcels of this wine were matured over five months to develop a soft, balanced palate.

Wie übersetzt man hier "parcels"? Ich habe partienweise geschrieben aber frage mich jetzt, ob das richtig ist...
Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe schon im Voraus.
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Teile/ Anteile
Explanation:
Dein Heinz Erhard ist super!
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Teile/ Anteile
Regina Eichstaedter
4s.u.
Katrin Hollberg
3 -1Weinpakete
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcels (hier)
Teile/ Anteile


Explanation:
Dein Heinz Erhard ist super!

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Hollberg: JAWOLL...ist im Kontext zu sehen. Soll heißen, die haben z.B. einen Teil der Traubenlese so belassen, den anderen in Barrique ausgebaut. Siehe auch: http://www.weingut-klausknobloch.de/ebenen/auszeichnung/eich...
1 hr
  -> danke, Katrin! Eine Weinprobe wäre nicht schlecht....

disagree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Ein Weinanbieter, der sein Produkt dermaßen lapidar behandelt/beschreibt, würde sich wohl einen schlechten Dienst erweisen ... ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "A parcel could be defined as just a few barrels to a large storage tank."http://www.winestate.com.au/magazine/article.asp?articleno=1...
8 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Johanna! Nach fast einem Jahr....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parcels of wine
Weinpakete


Explanation:
wine parcel = Weinpaket, auch: Weinlieferung

"The parcel comprises a total of 14,834 halves, bottles and magnums, mainly packed in wood and will start to arrive in stores the week after next (from 13 mar)."
http://www.jancisrobinson.com/articles/winenews060303

http://www.google.de/search?hs=eYD&hl=de&client=firefox-a&rl...

Was Deinen Ausgangstext betrifft, halte ich ihn für syntaktisch ungenau: Schließlich sind es die Weinsorten, die (in Eichfässern) reifen, nicht etwa die Pakete.
Du könntest Dir behelfen, indem Du die Folge zurechtrückst: "Die in diesem Paket enthaltenen Weine ..." o.ä.
Allerdings würde ich den Kunden entsprechend darauf hinweisen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-21 00:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Johanna: I have of course read the "sentence" you are referring to ...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Don't think this is meant here, given the sentence "Parcels of this wine were matured "...
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, I cannot follow your argument (I wish I could). But you may have missed my actual point here: I referred to a very standard translation of "parcel" in the context of wine & never said that this must be the translation of the phrase in question.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hallo - dies nicht als Antwort, sondern Kommentar zu sehen. So ähnlich könnte man es auch hier auflösen:

//Für einen Teil des Weines, wurde Malolactica-Gärung im Fass verwirklicht. Klarifikation wurde mit natürlichem Eiweiß gemacht.//
siehe auch: http://www.messe-duesseldorf.de/prowein06/de/ne_ne_exh_spain...

Dasselbe gilt m.E. auch für die Veredelung mit Holzstückchen (die nach US-Manier demnächst auch bei uns erlaubt ist) o. dem weiteren Reifen in Holzfässern. Wenn der Wein in Stiegen o. Paketen liegt, ist daran nichts mehr zu veredeln. Auch eine tolle Verpackung steigert nicht mehr die Qualität des Weines an sich.
Ich denke auch, dass hier das Orig. schon unglücklich formuliert, gerade darum trifft es Regina doch genau auf den Kopf, was hier gemeint ist.

Und Gert beschreibt es doch im Subtext auch selbst.

Liebe Grüße

Katrin


Katrin Hollberg
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search