to make this match work

German translation: harmonisierend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make this match work
German translation:harmonisierend
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

15:02 May 7, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Weinbeschreibungen
English term or phrase: to make this match work
Syrah gives those wines a little bit of boldness & savoury notes to make this match work.

???
Vielen Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
harmonisierend
Explanation:
"Die Syrah Traube verleiht diesen Weinen eine harmonisierende, etwas herzhaft-intensivere Note."
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1harmonisierend
Johanna Timm, PhD
3aufeinander abstimmen
Crina Doltu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufeinander abstimmen


Explanation:
Da es um Weine geht, könnte dies gut passen. :)

Crina Doltu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmonisierend


Explanation:
"Die Syrah Traube verleiht diesen Weinen eine harmonisierende, etwas herzhaft-intensivere Note."

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jochen Dornheim: Sorry für die Kleinlichkeit, aber korrekt ist „Syrah-Traube“ (mit Bindestrich; auch wenn Google vielleicht sagen würde „Meinten Sie …“).
13 hrs
  -> hast vollkommen recht :-)

agree  Mihaela Spajic
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search