super-easy drinking

German translation: angenehm süffig und ausbilanziert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:super-easy drinking
German translation:angenehm süffig und ausbilanziert
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

18:46 May 7, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Weinbeschreibungen
English term or phrase: super-easy drinking
It's like freshly crushed strawberries on the nose and super-easy drinking on the palate with some hints of orange peel and watermelon.

extrem süffig?

vielen Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
süffig und frisch
Explanation:
... oder auch nur süffig. Oder süffig harmonisch...., angenehm süffig etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage 11 Stunden (2018-05-10 06:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Textauszug von Axel ist interessant, wobei in diesem Fall ja niemand das "easy to drink" als negatives Kriterium gesehen hat. Das ist vielleicht ähnlich wie beim "süffig", der Begriff wird sicher auch manchmal in gewisser Weise abwertend verwendet, ist aber ein gängiger Begriff der Weinansprache - hier ein Buchauszug: https://books.google.de/books?id=Mcv3GEBafXIC&pg=PA157&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Claudia Theis-Passaro
Germany
Grading comment
Das habe ich letztlich geschrieben, vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1süffig und frisch
Claudia Theis-Passaro
3am Gaumen sehr leicht
Regina Eichstaedter
Summary of reference entries provided
'Easy to drink' isn't an insult when it comes to wines
Axel Dittmer

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
super-easy drinking on the palate
am Gaumen sehr leicht


Explanation:
So kann sich ein Weißwein am Gaumen sehr leicht und knackig-frisch anfühlen, während ein Rotwein mit wuchtiger Fleischigkeit daherkommt.


    Reference: http://www.silkes-weinkeller.de/weinblatt-magazin/wein-verko...
Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
süffig und frisch


Explanation:
... oder auch nur süffig. Oder süffig harmonisch...., angenehm süffig etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage 11 Stunden (2018-05-10 06:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Textauszug von Axel ist interessant, wobei in diesem Fall ja niemand das "easy to drink" als negatives Kriterium gesehen hat. Das ist vielleicht ähnlich wie beim "süffig", der Begriff wird sicher auch manchmal in gewisser Weise abwertend verwendet, ist aber ein gängiger Begriff der Weinansprache - hier ein Buchauszug: https://books.google.de/books?id=Mcv3GEBafXIC&pg=PA157&lpg=P...

Claudia Theis-Passaro
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Das habe ich letztlich geschrieben, vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Spajic: trinkig und mundig habe ich auch gefunden, aber süffig passt mir am besten :)
1 day 13 hrs




Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 'Easy to drink' isn't an insult when it comes to wines

Reference information:
'So what does "easy to drink" mean, exactly?

"Easy to drink" is not a flavor description; it's more tactile. These wines don't scream for attention, or tire out the palate, because they're balanced. You shouldn't notice the alcohol, acidity or sweetness because none is overpowering. If it's a red wine, it's essential that its tannins are smooth. How can these qualities be bad?

Here's what "easy to drink" doesn't mean: simple or cheap. An easy to drink wine might be inexpensive, or it might be a $500 first-growth Bordeaux. And although some easy-to-drink wines have straightforward flavors, the best are also the most complex and fascinating wines in the world -- because no truly great wine, at its peak, is actually difficult to drink.

http://www.latimes.com/food/la-fo-easydrink5-2009aug05-story...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-05-08 14:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'ausbalanciert'

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: The equivalent term for beer: "session beer" :-)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search