prompt for

German translation: und der Ruf nach neuen Gesetzen wurde laut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompting for new laws
German translation:und der Ruf nach neuen Gesetzen wurde laut
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

21:56 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Rochen
English term or phrase: prompt for
In December 1999, some 145 whale sharks were reportedly caught off Indian waters, **prompting for** new fisheries laws in the country to provide for the conservation of this species.

Wurden diese Gesetze nur gefordert oder tatsächlich verabschiedet?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
...und der Ruf wurde laut nach...
Explanation:
my 2 cents:-)
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Klasse, vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...und der Ruf wurde laut nach...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1the laws were called for, not passed
jccantrell
4war der Anlass zur Verabschiedung/zum Erlass neuer Gesetze
Ivo Lang
4was dazu führte, dass
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +1den Anstoss lieferte
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was dazu führte, dass


Explanation:
neue Fischereigesetze ...verabschiedet wurden.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
den Anstoss lieferte


Explanation:
...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfdrtg
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...und der Ruf wurde laut nach...


Explanation:
my 2 cents:-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Klasse, vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: ja, und das Gesetz ist noch kaum verabschiedet
1 hr

agree  Stefan Keller: yup!
5 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the laws were called for, not passed


Explanation:
How I understand the English from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, called for, not passed (but in German)
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war der Anlass zur Verabschiedung/zum Erlass neuer Gesetze


Explanation:
"Prompt" = "der Anlass sein für", "anstoßen"

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...


Hier "fordert" niemand Gesetze, der Erlass neuer Gesetze wird nur durch das Auftreten der Haie angetrieben, vorwärts getrieben bzw. "veranlasst".


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search